Racing Results

Sunday 22nd July 2012 : Betfair Weekend

3:25pm
The Betfair. Don't Settle For Less Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Betfair. Don't Settle For Less Handicap Stakes
Sunday 22 July - 3.25 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Nassau Storm 3/1f Jim Crowley The Oil Men Partnership
William Knight
2nd Nocturn 4/1 Jimmy Fortune Miss Yvonne Jacques
Jeremy Noseda
3rd Generalyse 25/1 John Fahy Mrs D. Vaughan
Ben De Haan
4th Lady Gibraltar 10/1 Michael J. M. Murphy Buckingham Flooring
Alan Jarvis
4:00pm
The Keltbray Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Keltbray Handicap Stakes
Sunday 22 July - 4.00 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Ahzeemah (IRE) 10/3f Silvestre De Sousa Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Las Verglas Star (IRE) 10/1 Lee Topliss CBWS Partnership
Richard Fahey
3rd Tinshu (IRE) 20/1 Dane O'Neill Llewelyn, Runeckles
Derek Haydn Jones
4th Cool Macavity (IRE) 12/1 Robert Winston Triermore Stud
Charles Hills
4:35pm
The Better Prices on Betfair Mobile Maiden Fillies' Stakes

Race Results

The Better Prices On Betfair Mobile Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Sunday 22 July - 4.35 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dalkova 11/4 Richard Hughes Mr Andrew Tinkler
Richard Hannon
2nd Light Shine 2/1f Robert Havlin Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
3rd Khazeena 7/2 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
William Haggas
4th Eponastone (IRE) 12/1 Frankie Dettori Mr Tareq Al-Mazeedi
Gerard Butler
5:05pm
The SIS Sprint Stakes

Race Results

The SIS Sprint Stakes (HANDICAP)
Sunday 22 July - 5.05 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Taajub (IRE) 14/1 Eddie Ahern Mr Peter Crate
Peter Crate
2nd Mass Rally (IRE) 9/1 Paul Mulrennan Business Development Consultants Limited
Michael Dods
3rd Fratellino 33/1 Robert Winston Sale Of The Century
Alan McCabe
4th Jedward (IRE) 10/1 Paul Hanagan Dr Marwan Koukash
Richard Fahey

Saturday 21st July 2012 : Betfair Weekend

1:35pm
The Longines Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Longines Handicap Stakes (LADIES' RACE)
Saturday 21 July - 1.35 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Redvers (IRE) 12/1 Miss Hayley Moore M. J. C. Hawkes and E. J. C. Hawkes
Ed Vaughan
2nd Apostle (IRE) 14/1 Miss L. Masterton Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Jackson
Michael Bell
3rd Day of The Eagle (IRE) 9/1 Miss Joanna Mason Mr S Hull,Mr J Bryan & Mr S Hollings
Michael Easterby
4th Great Shot 12/1 Miss C. Boxall Mr J. C. Smith
Sylvester Kirk
2:10pm
The Carraig Insurance Winkfield Stakes

Race Results

The Carraig Insurance Winkfield Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Saturday 21 July - 2.10 pm
Distance: 7f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Toronado (IRE) 1/3f Richard Hughes Carmichael Simmons Humber
Richard Hannon
2nd Strictly Silca 25/1 Martin Harley Aldridge Racing Partnership
Mick Channon
3rd Verdane 11/1 Ryan Moore Mr W. Clifford, Mr D. Rolfe, Mr D. Price
David Evans
4th Letstalkaboutmoney (IRE) 12/1 Jim Crowley Mr B Fulton & Mrs E Burke
Mrs K. Burke
2:45pm
The Deloitte Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Deloitte Handicap Stakes
Saturday 21 July - 2.45 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Chil The Kite 5/2f Ryan Moore Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle
Hughie Morrison
2nd Takeitfromalady (IRE) 6/1 Jim Crowley Mr R. Roberts
Ralph Beckett
3rd Flaxen Flare (IRE) 25/1 David Probert Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VIII
Andrew Balding
4th Lady Loch 9/1 Paul Hanagan Mr David W. Armstrong
Richard Fahey
3:20pm
The Transformers & Rectifiers Summer Mile

Race Results

The Transformers & Rectifiers Summer Mile Stakes (GROUP 2)
Saturday 21 July - 3.20 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Fanunalter 33/1 Olivier Peslier Mr A. Al Kathiri
Michael Wigham
2nd Pastoral Player 18/1 Darryll Holland The Pursuits Partnership
Hughie Morrison
3rd Tullius (IRE) 6/1 Jimmy Fortune Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VI
Andrew Balding
4th Cai Shen (IRE) 16/1 Richard Hughes Mrs J. Wood
Richard Hannon
3:55pm
The Betfair Summer Double International Stakes

Race Results

The Betfair Summer Double International Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 21 July - 3.55 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Field of Dream 25/1 Richard Hughes Mr K. J. P. Gundlach
Jamie Osborne
2nd Edinburgh Knight (IRE) 12/1 William Buick Knights Racing
Paul D'Arcy
3rd Bertiewhittle 20/1 Harry Bentley Norton Common Farm Racing II
David Barron
4th Global Village (IRE) 14/1 Ryan Clark Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare
Brian Ellison
4:35pm
The King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Race Results

The King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Betfair) (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 21 July - 4.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Danedream (GER) 9/1 Andrasch Starke Gestut Burg Eberstein & Teruya Yoshida
P. Schiergen
2nd Nathaniel (IRE) 5/2 William Buick Lady Rothschild & Newsells Park Stud
John Gosden
3rd St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) 5/1 Joseph O'Brien Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
4th Reliable Man 20/1 Olivier Peslier Pride Racing Club
A. de Royer Dupre
5:10pm
The Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap Stakes
Saturday 21 July - 5.10 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Gospel Choir 4/1 Ryan Moore Cheveley Park Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Sun Central (IRE) 11/4f Joseph O'Brien Lael Stable
William Haggas
3rd Burnham 9/1 Darryll Holland The Hill Stud
Hughie Morrison
4th Ex Oriente (IRE) 10/1 William Buick Nicholas Cooper & Rachel Hood
John Gosden

Friday 20th July 2012 : Betfair Weekend

2:10pm
The Helical Bar EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes

Race Results

The Helical Bar E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Friday 20 July - 2.10 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Diaminda (IRE) 7/2 Jim Crowley Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd
Alan Jarvis
2nd Serenity Spa 6/1 James Doyle Seasons Holidays
Roger Charlton
3rd Pearl Bell (IRE) 5/6f Jamie Spencer Pearl Bloodstock Ltd
Brian Meehan
4th Woodlandsway 16/1 Ryan Moore The Storm Again Syndicate
Richard Hannon
2:45pm
The Foundation Developments Novice Stakes

Race Results

The Foundation Developments Novice Stakes
Friday 20 July - 2.45 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Havana Gold (IRE) 6/5f Richard Hughes Carmichael Simmons Humber
Richard Hannon
2nd Discernable 7/2 Silvestre De Sousa Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
3rd Glass Office 3/1 Jamie Spencer Mrs Fitri Hay
David Simcock
4th Millers Wharf (IRE) 11/2 Ryan Moore Mrs Judith Heffer
Richard Hannon
3:20pm
The Close Brothers Property Finance Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Close Brothers Property Finance Handicap Stakes
Friday 20 July - 3.20 pm
Distance: 2m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Romeo Montague 4/1f Ryan Moore Mrs G. A. Rupert
Ed Dunlop
2nd Martial Law (IRE) 9/1 William Twiston-Davies Mr Stuart M. Mercer
David Pipe
3rd Purification (IRE) 4/1f William Buick Martin Hughes & Michael Kerr-Dineen
John Gosden
4th Rockfella 7/1 Jimmy Fortune Mr L. Raissi
Denis Coakley
3:55pm
The Cushman & Wakefield Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Cushman & Wakefield Handicap Stakes (FOR THE JOHN TRAVERS MEMORIAL TROPHY)
Friday 20 July - 3.55 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Shropshire (IRE) 6/1 Matthew Lawson The Hon Mrs J. M. Corbett & Mr C. Wright
Charles Hills
2nd Mac's Power (IRE) 3/1f Ryan Moore Mr Michael McDonnell
James Fanshawe
3rd Imperial Guest 7/1 Ashley Hamblett John Guest Racing
George Margarson
4th Lutine Bell 8/1 Richard Hughes Rogerson, Carr & Murphy
Mike Murphy
4:30pm
The Capital & Regional Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Capital & Regional Handicap Stakes
Friday 20 July - 4.30 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Street Power (USA) 14/1 Raul Da Silva Horses First Racing Limited
Jeremy Gask
2nd Ladyship 5/1 Ryan Moore Cheveley Park Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Tagula Night (IRE) 25/1 Ted Durcan Hufford & Papworth
Dean Ivory
4th Baby Strange 9/1 Michael J. M. Murphy Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd
Derek Shaw
5:05pm
The Delancey Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Delancey Handicap Stakes
Friday 20 July - 5.05 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Hefner (IRE) 9/2 Richard Hughes Mrs J. Wood
Richard Hannon
2nd Dubai Dynamo 4/1 P. J. McDonald The Bottom Liners
Ruth Carr
3rd Starwatch 20/1 William Twiston-Davies Mr J. J. Bridger
John Bridger
4th Fantasy Gladiator 25/1 Jimmy Quinn The Fantasy Fellowship
Robert Cowell
5:35pm
The Tribeca Holdings Apprentice Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Tribeca Holdings Apprentice Handicap Stakes
Friday 20 July - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Halling Dancer 10/1 Kieren Fox Tattenham Corner Racing IV
Lee Carter
2nd Jungle Beat (IRE) 6/1 Toby Atkinson Mr M Tabor, Mrs J Magnier & Mr D Smith
John Gosden
3rd Feelthedifference 14/1 Amelia Green Friends Of The Pink Rose
Sir Henry Cecil
4th Sir Fredlot (IRE) 5/1 Matthew Lawson Rupert Williams & P Winkworth
Charles Hills

Saturday 23rd June 2012 : Diamond Jubilee Stakes Day

2:30pm
The Chesham Stakes

Race Results

The Chesham Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 23 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 7f
Round Course: Good to Soft, Soft in places, Straight Course is Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Tha'ir (IRE) 9/2 Frankie Dettori Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Cruck Realta 33/1 Matthew Davies Anne & Steve Fisher
Mick Channon
3rd Lovely Pass (IRE) 11/1 Silvestre De Sousa Godolphin
Mahmood Al Zarooni
4th Move To Strike (IRE) 2/1f K. J. Manning Mrs J. S. Bolger
J. S. Bolger
3:05pm
The Hardwicke Stakes

Race Results

The Hardwicke Stakes (GROUP 2)
Saturday 23 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sea Moon 3/1f Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdulla
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Dunaden (FR) 9/2 C. P. Lemaire Pearl Bloodstock Ltd
M. Delzangles
3rd Red Cadeaux 9/1 Tom McLaughlin Mr R. J. Arculli
Ed Dunlop
4th Aiken 4/1 William Buick Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
3:45pm
The Diamond Jubilee Stakes

Race Results

The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 23 June - 3.45 pm
Distance: 6f
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Black Caviar (AUS) 1/6f Luke Nolen Werrett, Wilkie, Madden, Taylor & Hawkes
Peter G Moody
2nd Moonlight Cloud 5/1 Thierry Jarnet Mr George Strawbridge
F. Head
3rd Restiadargent (FR) 40/1 Maxime Guyon G. Pariente
H. Pantall
4th Soul (AUS) 33/1 Frankie Dettori Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4:25pm
The Wokingham Stakes

Race Results

The Wokingham Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 23 June - 4.25 pm
Distance: 6f
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dandy Boy (ITY) 33/1 Pat Dobbs Mr Malih L. Al Basti
David Marnane
2nd Waffle (IRE) 11/1 F. M. Berry Mr Laurence O'Kane & Mr Paul Murphy
David Barron
3rd Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 20/1 Graham Lee Johnnie Delta Racing
Jim Goldie
4th Morache Music 20/1 Seb Sanders R P Marchant D M Ahier Mrs E Lee
Peter Makin
5:00pm
The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes

Race Results

The Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (HANDICAP)
Saturday 23 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Camborne 11/2f William Buick H. R. H. Princess Haya of Jordan
John Gosden
2nd Hammerfest 8/1 Gerald Mosse Mr M. Watt & Miss M. C. Carroll
J. E. Hammond
3rd Harrison's Cave 12/1 Joseph O'Brien Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
4th Alkimos (IRE) 20/1 Silvestre De Sousa Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
5:35pm
The Queen Alexandra Stakes

Race Results

The Queen Alexandra Stakes (CONDITIONS RACE)
Saturday 23 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 159yrds
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Simenon (IRE) 11/4f Ryan Moore Wicklow Bloodstock Limited
W. P. Mullins
2nd Shahwardi (FR) 33/1 Gerald Mosse Mr Tony Bloom
A. de Royer Dupre
3rd Romeo Montague 66/1 Johnny Murtagh Mrs G. A. Rupert
Ed Dunlop
4th Zuider Zee (GER) 4/1 William Buick H. R. H. Princess Haya of Jordan
John Gosden

Friday 22nd June 2012 : Coronation Stakes Day

2:30pm
The Albany Stakes

Race Results

The Albany Stakes (GROUP 3)
Friday 22 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 6f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Newfangled (USA) 7/4f William Buick H. R. H. Princess Haya of Jordan
John Gosden
2nd Agent Allison 6/1 Jamie Spencer Mrs Fitri Hay
Peter Chapple-Hyam
3rd Premier Steps (IRE) 25/1 Richard Kingscote Attenborough Bellman Ingram Lowe
Tom Dascombe
4th Amazonas (IRE) 14/1 Johnny Murtagh Sir Robert Ogden
Ed Dunlop
3:05pm
The King Edward VII Stakes

Race Results

The King Edward Vii Stakes (GROUP 2)
Friday 22 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Thomas Chippendale (IRE) 9/2 Johnny Murtagh Sir Robert Ogden
Sir Henry Cecil
2nd Noble Mission 4/1 Tom Queally Mr K. Abdulla
Sir Henry Cecil
3rd Thought Worthy (USA) 8/1 Frankie Dettori Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
4th Astrology (IRE) 8/11f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3:45pm
The Coronation Stakes

Race Results

The Coronation Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Friday 22 June - 3.45 pm
Distance: 1m
Official Going: Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Fallen For You 12/1 William Buick Normandie Stud Ltd
John Gosden
2nd Starscope 11/1 Jimmy Fortune Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
3rd Irish History (IRE) 11/1 Mickael Barzalona Godolphin
Mahmood Al Zarooni
4th Samitar 9/2 Martin Harley Mr Martin S. Schwartz
Mick Channon
4:25pm
The Wolferton Rated Stakes

Race Results

The Wolferton Handicap Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Friday 22 June - 4.25 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
Official Going: Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Gatewood 3/1f William Buick Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
2nd Black Spirit (USA) 20/1 Adam Kirby Mr A. D. Spence
Clive Cox
3rd Mijhaar 9/2 Neil Callan Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
4th Qaraaba 9/2 George Baker Mr P. A. Deal
Seamus Durack
5:00pm
The Queen's Vase

Race Results

The Queen's Vase (GROUP 3)
Friday 22 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 2m
Official Going: Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Estimate (IRE) 3/1f Ryan Moore The Queen
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Athens (IRE) 11/2 Joseph O'Brien M.Tabor/Mrs Magnier/Niarchos Fam/D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Ed de Gas 8/1 Chris Catlin Mr R A Pegum & Dr C G Lawler
Rae Guest
4th Macbeth (IRE) 6/1 Johnny Murtagh Roma Syndicate
K. J. Condon
5:35pm
The Buckingham Palace Stakes

Race Results

The Buckingham Palace Stakes (HANDICAP)
Friday 22 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 7f
Official Going: Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Eton Forever (IRE) 14/1 Neil Callan H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah
Roger Varian
2nd Jamesie (IRE) 16/1 Johnny Murtagh Mr D. Lavelle
David Marnane
3rd Atlantic Sport (USA) 20/1 Martin Harley Mr M. Channon
Mick Channon
4th Global Village (IRE) 4/1f Kieren Fallon Kevin Corcoran Aaron Pierce Chris Weare
Brian Ellison

Thursday 21st June 2012 : Gold Cup Day

2:30pm
The Norfolk Stakes

Race Results

The Norfolk Stakes (GROUP 2)
Thursday 21 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 5f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Reckless Abandon 4/1 Adam Kirby Miss J. Deadman & Mr S. Barrow
Clive Cox
2nd Gale Force Ten 8/1 Joseph O'Brien Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Ian's Dream (USA) 16/1 Frankie Dettori Mr Nigel O'Sullivan
Jeremy Noseda
4th Morawij 14/1 Neil Callan Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
3:05pm
The Ribblesdale Stakes

Race Results

The Ribblesdale Stakes (GROUP 2)
Thursday 21 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Princess Highway (USA) 17/2 Pat Smullen Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd
D. K. Weld
2nd The Fugue 5/2f William Buick Lord Lloyd-Webber
John Gosden
3rd Shirocco Star 7/1 Darryll Holland Helena Springfield Ltd
Hughie Morrison
4th Salford Art (IRE) 100/1 Paul Hanagan A J Thompson & Matthew Green
David Elsworth
3:45pm
The Gold Cup

Race Results

The Gold Cup (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Thursday 21 June - 3.45 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Colour Vision (FR) 6/1 Frankie Dettori Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Opinion Poll (IRE) 5/1 Mickael Barzalona Godolphin
Mahmood Al Zarooni
3rd Saddler's Rock (IRE) 9/2 Johnny Murtagh Mr Michael O'Flynn
John M. Oxx
4th Gulf of Naples (IRE) 25/1 Silvestre De Sousa Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
4:25pm
The Britannia Stakes

Race Results

The Britannia Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Thursday 21 June - 4.25 pm
Distance: 1m
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Fast Or Free 6/1f Ryan Moore Ian and Christine Beard
William Haggas
2nd Mister Music 50/1 Jimmy Fortune Longview Stud & Bloodstock Ltd
Richard Hannon
3rd Bronze Angel (IRE) 20/1 Hayley Turner Lady Tennant
Marcus Tregoning
4th Compton 40/1 William Buick Mr J. H. Richmond-Watson
Ralph Beckett
5:00pm
The Tercentenary Stakes

Race Results

The Tercentenary Stakes (Formerly The Hampton Court Stakes) (GROUP 3)
Thursday 21 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Energizer (GER) 15/2 A. de Vries Gestut Schlenderhan
J. Hirschberger
2nd Stipulate 11/1 Ian Mongan Mr K. Abdulla
Sir Henry Cecil
3rd Rewarded 7/1 Kirsty Milczarek P. C. J. Dalby & R. D. Schuster
James Toller
4th Mukhadram 13/2 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
William Haggas
5:35pm
The King George V Stakes

Race Results

The King George V Stakes (HANDICAP)
Thursday 21 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Fennell Bay (IRE) 12/1 Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
2nd Handsome Man (IRE) 14/1 Harry Bentley Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
3rd Rougemont (IRE) 25/1 Richard Hughes Mrs J. Wood
Richard Hannon
4th Anomaly 8/1 Silvestre De Sousa Godolphin
Mahmood Al Zarooni

Wednesday 20th June 2012 : Prince of Wales's Stakes Day

2:30pm
The Jersey Stakes

Race Results

The Jersey Stakes (GROUP 3)
Wednesday 20 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 7f
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Ishvana (IRE) 20/1 Seamie Heffernan Mrs A. M. O'Brien
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Sentaril 5/1 Johnny Murtagh Lael Stable
William Haggas
3rd Aljamaaheer (IRE) 4/1f Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
4th Lethal Force (IRE) 16/1 Adam Kirby Mr Alan G. Craddock
Clive Cox
3:05pm
The Windsor Forest Stakes

Race Results

The Windsor Forest Stakes (GROUP 2)
Wednesday 20 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m
Round Course: Good to Soft, Good in places, Straight Course is Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Joviality 11/1 William Buick H. R. H. Princess Haya of Jordan
John Gosden
2nd Chachamaidee (IRE) 4/1 Tom Queally Mr R. A. H. Evans
Sir Henry Cecil
3rd Lay Time 9/1 Jimmy Fortune Mr R. Barnett
Andrew Balding
4th Barefoot Lady (IRE) 14/1 Paul Hanagan Mrs H. Steel
Richard Fahey
3:45pm
The 150th Anniversary of the Prince of Wales's Stakes

Race Results

The 150th Anniversary Of The Prince Of Wales's Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Wednesday 20 June - 3.45 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
Official Going: Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st So You Think (NZ) 4/5f Joseph O'Brien Smith/Magnier/Tabor/DatoTan/TunkuYahaya
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Carlton House (USA) 7/2 Ryan Moore The Queen
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Farhh 6/1 Frankie Dettori Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4th Reliable Man 12/1 Gerald Mosse Pride Racing Club
A. de Royer Dupre
4:25pm
The Royal Hunt Cup

Race Results

The Royal Hunt Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Wednesday 20 June - 4.25 pm
Distance: 1m
Official Going: Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Prince of Johanne (IRE) 16/1 John Fahy Mr David Storey
Tom Tate
2nd Excellent Guest 33/1 Tom Queally John Guest Racing
George Margarson
3rd Don't Call Me (IRE) 50/1 Sam Hitchcott Matt & Lauren Morgan
David Nicholls
4th Field of Dream 66/1 Jamie Spencer Mr K. J. P. Gundlach
Jamie Osborne
5:00pm
The Queen Mary Stakes

Race Results

The Queen Mary Stakes (GROUP 2)
Wednesday 20 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 5f
Official Going: Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Ceiling Kitty 20/1 Richard Kingscote A. Black & The Master Bettors
Tom Dascombe
2nd Hoyam 10/1 Jamie Spencer Mr Ahmad Al Shaikh
Michael Bell
3rd Hairy Rocket 11/1 Ryan Moore Rockcliffe Stud
Richard Hannon
4th Upward Spiral 6/1 Johnny Murtagh Qatar Racing Limited
Tom Dascombe
5:35pm
The Sandringham Stakes

Race Results

The Sandringham Handicap Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Wednesday 20 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m
Official Going: Good
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Duntle (IRE) 4/1f W. M. Lordan Niarchos Family
David Wachman
2nd Arsaadi (IRE) 12/1 Liam Jones Mr Sultan Ali
William Haggas
3rd Ladys First 7/1 Paul Hanagan Mrs H. Steel
Richard Fahey
4th Villeneuve 25/1 Martin Dwyer Mr & Mrs G. Middlebrook
William Muir

Tuesday 19th June 2012 : Day One

3:05pm
The King's Stand Stakes

Race Results

The King's Stand Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 19 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 5f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Little Bridge (NZ) 12/1 Zac Purton Mr Ko Kam Piu
C. S. Shum
2nd Bated Breath 11/2 James Doyle Mr K. Abdulla
Roger Charlton
3rd Sole Power 8/1 Johnny Murtagh Mrs S. Power
Edward Lynam
4th Medicean Man 33/1 Luke Nolen Mr Stuart Dobb & Miss Kate Dobb
Jeremy Gask
3:45pm
The St James's Palace Stakes

Race Results

The St James's Palace Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 19 June - 3.45 pm
Distance: 1m
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Most Improved (IRE) 9/1 Kieren Fallon Mr Iraj Parvizi
Brian Meehan
2nd Hermival (IRE) 9/1 Gregory Benoist H.H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani
M. Delzangles
3rd Gregorian (IRE) 14/1 Ryan Moore H. R. H. Princess Haya of Jordan
John Gosden
4th Born To Sea (IRE) 7/1 Johnny Murtagh Mr Christopher Tsui
John M. Oxx
4:25pm
The Coventry Stakes

Race Results

The Coventry Stakes (GROUP 2)
Tuesday 19 June - 4.25 pm
Distance: 6f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dawn Approach (IRE) 7/2 K. J. Manning Mrs J S Bolger/J P Spain
J. S. Bolger
2nd Olympic Glory (IRE) 20/1 Dane O'Neill Mrs J. Wood
Richard Hannon
3rd Cristoforo Colombo (USA) 13/2 Joseph O'Brien Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th Sir Prancealot (IRE) 3/1f Richard Hughes Mr Andrew Tinkler
Richard Hannon
5:00pm
The Ascot Stakes

Race Results

The Ascot Stakes (HANDICAP)
Tuesday 19 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Simenon (IRE) 8/1 Ryan Moore Wicklow Bloodstock Limited
W. P. Mullins
2nd Al Khawaneej 8/1 Jamie Spencer Mr Ahmad Al Shaikh
David Simcock
3rd Nafaath (IRE) 40/1 Seb Sanders Sarah & Wayne Dale
Neil King
4th Scots Gaelic (IRE) 40/1 D. M. Grant Mr Alan Macalister
Patrick J. Flynn
5:35pm
The Windsor Castle Stakes

Race Results

The Windsor Castle Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Tuesday 19 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 5f
Good to Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Hototo 14/1 Phillip Makin Mr Kenneth MacPherson
Kevin Ryan
2nd Alhebayeb (IRE) 12/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Richard Hannon
3rd Dylanbaru (IRE) 16/1 W. M. Lordan Mr D. H. Slater
T. Stack
4th Bungle Inthejungle 16/1 Matthew Davies Christopher Wright & Miss Emily Asprey
Mick Channon

Saturday 12th May 2012 : Raceday

1:45pm
The John Doyle Maiden Stakes

Race Results

John Doyle Maiden Stakes
Saturday 12 May - 1.45 pm
Distance: 5f
Official Going: Soft, Round Course: Heavy, Soft in places
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Show Flower 15/8 f Martin Harley M R Channon
2nd Sir Maximilian (IRE) 11/4 R L Moore E A L Dunlop
3rd Tahnee Mara (IRE) 11/1 Amy Ryan (3) K A Ryan
4th Nevaeh 12/1 Kieren Fox (3) Pat Eddery
2:20pm
The John Doyle Buckhounds Stakes

Race Results

John Doyle Buckhounds Stakes
Saturday 12 May - 2.20 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Official Going: Soft, Round Course: Heavy, Soft in places
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Aiken 2/5 f R L Moore J H M Gosden
2nd Tameen 12/1 Hayley Turner E A L Dunlop
3rd Dawn Twister (GER) 10/3 I Mongan Mrs L Wadham
4th Twin Soul (IRE) 16/1 D Holland A M Balding
2:50pm
The Bovis Homes Fillies' Handicap Stakes

Race Results

The Bovis Homes Fillies' Handicap Stakes
Saturday 12 May - 2.50 pm
Distance: 1m
Official Going: Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Making Eyes (IRE) 11/2 I. Morgan H. Palmer
2nd My Queenie (IRE) 10/1 H. Turner R. Hannon
3rd Russian Rave 14/1 E. Ahern J.G. Portman
4th Moone's My Name 9/2f M. Lane R.M. Beckett

Pages