Racing Results

Saturday 18th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

3:40pm
The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Hardwicke Stakes (GROUP 2)
Saturday 18 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dartmouth 10/1 Olivier Peslier The Queen
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Highland Reel (IRE) 6/1 Seamie Heffernan Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Almodovar (IRE) 9/1 George Baker Mr B. E. Nielsen
David Lanigan
4th Mount Logan (IRE) 16/1 Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
4:20pm
The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 18 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Twilight Son 7/2 Ryan Moore Mr Godfrey Wilson & Cheveley Park Stud
Henry Candy
2nd Gold-Fun (IRE) 7/1 C. Soumillon Mr Sutong Pan
Richard Gibson
3rd Signs of Blessing (IRE) 25/1 Olivier Peslier I.Corbani/Pandora Racing/A.Mouknass
Francois Rohaut
4th Magical Memory (IRE) 3/1f Frankie Dettori Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds I
Charles Hills
5:00pm
The Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Wokingham Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 18 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Outback Traveller (IRE) 10/1 Martin Harley Lordship Stud & Mrs J Morley
Robert Cowell
2nd Brando 7/1f Tom Eaves Mrs Angie Bailey
Kevin Ryan
3rd Glen Moss (IRE) 25/1 Phillip Makin Mr Ritchie Fiddes
Michael Dods
4th Absolutely So (IRE) 25/1 Oisin Murphy The George Smith Family Partnership
Andrew Balding
5:35pm
The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions)

Race Results



The Queen Alexandra Stakes (CONDITIONS RACE)
Saturday 18 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 159yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Commissioned (IRE) 12/1 Adam Kirby Nick Bradley Racing Nineteen Partnership
Gordon Elliott
2nd Cayirli (FR) 40/1 Timmy Murphy Mr Stephen Tucker
Seamus Durack
3rd Clondaw Warrior (IRE) 7/2f Ryan Moore Act D Wagg Syndicate
W. P. Mullins
4th Oriental Fox (GER) 7/2f Joe Fanning Mr Markus Graff
Mark Johnston

Friday 17th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Albany Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results



The Albany Stakes (GROUP 3)
Friday 17 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Brave Anna (USA) 16/1 Seamie Heffernan Mrs E. M. Stockwell
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Bletchley 16/1 Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
Ralph Beckett
3rd Queen Kindly 13/2 Jamie Spencer Mr Jaber Abdullah
Richard Fahey
4th Create A Dream (USA) 11/2 Frankie Dettori St. Elias Stables LLC
Wesley A. Ward
3:05pm
The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The King Edward Vii Stakes (GROUP 2)
Friday 17 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Across The Stars (IRE) 7/1 Frankie Dettori Mr Saeed Suhail
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Beacon Rock (IRE) 7/2f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Muntahaa (IRE) 10/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
John Gosden
4th Housesofparliament (IRE) 16/1 Seamie Heffernan Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3:40pm
The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)

Race Results



The Commonwealth Cup (GROUP 1)
Friday 17 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Quiet Reflection 7/4f Dougie Costello Ontoawinner, Strecker & Burke
K. R. Burke
2nd Kachy 14/1 Richard Kingscote Jones Lowe Mound Trowbridge
Tom Dascombe
3rd Washington DC (IRE) 8/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th La Rioja 11/1 Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
Henry Candy
4:20pm
The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Coronation Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Friday 17 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Qemah (IRE) 6/1 Gregory Benoist Al Shaqab Racing
Jean Claude Rouget
2nd Nemoralia (USA) 4/1 Olivier Peslier Mr T Allan, Mr J Lovat & Mr C Pigram
Jeremy Noseda
3rd Alice Springs (IRE) 8/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th Now Or Never (IRE) 16/1 Kieren Fallon Qatar Racing Limited
M. D. O'Callaghan
5:00pm
The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results



The Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (HANDICAP)
Friday 17 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Kinema (IRE) 8/1 F. M. Berry The Ashes
Ralph Beckett
2nd Elite Army 9/2f James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
3rd Kings Fete 13/2 Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
4th First Sitting 14/1 George Baker Bringloe & Clarke
Chris Wall
5:35pm
The Queen’s Vase (Listed)

Race Results



The Queen's Vase (LISTED RACE)
Friday 17 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sword Fighter (IRE) 33/1 Colm O'Donoghue Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Harbour Law 8/1 George Baker Mrs Jackie Cornwell
Laura Mongan
3rd Twilight Payment (IRE) 20/1 Kevin Manning Godolphin
J. S. Bolger
4th Landofhopeandglory (IRE) 10/3f Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien

Thursday 16th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Norfolk Stakes (GROUP 2)
Thursday 16 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Prince of Lir (IRE) 8/1 Luke Morris The Cool Silk Partnership
Robert Cowell
2nd The Last Lion (IRE) 20/1 Joe Fanning John Brown & Megan Dennis
Mark Johnston
3rd Silver Line (IRE) 7/2 James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4th Peace Envoy (FR) 9/2 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
3:05pm
The Tercentenary Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results



The Tercentenary Stakes (Formerly The Hampton Court Stakes) (GROUP 3)
Thursday 16 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Hawkbill (USA) 11/2 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
2nd Prize Money 4/1f James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
3rd Long Island Sound (USA) 9/2 Ryan Moore D Smith/Mrs Magnier/M Tabor/Joseph Allen
Aidan O'Brien
4th Steel of Madrid (IRE) 12/1 Pat Dobbs Mr Michael Pescod
Richard Hannon
3:40pm
The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Ribblesdale Stakes (GROUP 2)
Thursday 16 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Even Song (IRE) 15/8f Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Ajman Princess (IRE) 33/1 Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
3rd The Black Princess (FR) 8/1 William Buick Mr R. J. H. Geffen
John Gosden
4th Queen's Trust 12/1 Olivier Peslier Cheveley Park Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
4:20pm
The Gold Cup (Group 1)

Race Results



The Gold Cup In Honour Of The Queen's 90th Birthday (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Thursday 16 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Order of St George (IRE) 10/11f Ryan Moore L.Williams,MrsJ.Magnier,M.Tabor,D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Mizzou (IRE) 10/1 Andrea Atzeni Mr Jon S. Kelly
Luca Cumani
3rd Sheikhzayedroad 40/1 Martin Harley Mr Mohammed Jaber
David Simcock
4th Mille Et Mille 33/1 Thierry Thulliez Mr Nicolas Saltiel
C & Y Lerner
5:00pm
The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Britannia Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Thursday 16 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Defrocked (IRE) 13/2 Jamie Spencer Michael Buckley & Michael Watt
Jamie Osborne
2nd Abe Lincoln (USA) 20/1 Jim Crowley Mrs Susan Roy
Jeremy Noseda
3rd Chief Whip (USA) 12/1 Sean Levey Mrs J Magnier, Mr M Tabor & Mr D Smith
Richard Hannon
4th Arcanada (IRE) 66/1 Martin Harley The Arcanada Partnership
Tom Dascombe
5:35pm
The King George V Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results



The King George V Stakes (HANDICAP)
Thursday 16 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Primitivo 13/2 William Twiston-Davies N Farrell, L Field, T Mellor & B Cognet
Alan King
2nd Platitude 12/1 Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Harrison 8/1 Silvestre De Sousa Mr T. P. Radford
Mick Channon
4th The Major General (IRE) 14/1 Donnacha O'Brien Magnier/Tabor/Smith/Jooste/Kantor
Aidan O'Brien

Wednesday 15th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results



The Jersey Stakes (GROUP 3)
Wednesday 15 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 7f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Ribchester (IRE) 7/1 William Buick Godolphin
Richard Fahey
2nd Thikriyaat (IRE) 8/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Forge 12/1 Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Ibn Malik (IRE) 8/1 James McDonald Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Charles Hills
3:05pm
The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Queen Mary Stakes (GROUP 2)
Wednesday 15 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 5f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Lady Aurelia (USA) 2/1f Frankie Dettori Stonestreet Stables/G Bolton/P Leidel
Wesley A. Ward
2nd Al Johrah 9/2 Gregory Benoist Al Shaqab Racing
Henri Francois Devin
3rd Clem Fandango (FR) 16/1 Phillip Makin Middleham Park Racing LXXV
Keith Dalgleish
4th Kocollada (IRE) 16/1 Jamie Spencer Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
Richard Fahey
3:40pm
The Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (GROUP 2)
Wednesday 15 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Usherette (IRE) 9/4f Mickael Barzalona Godolphin S.N.C.
A. Fabre
2nd Furia Cruzada (CHI) 20/1 Pat Smullen Mr F. Fantini
John Gosden
3rd Always Smile (IRE) 9/2 James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4th Miss Temple City (USA) 12/1 Ryan Moore The Club Racing/A.Rosenblum/Sagamore Fm
H. Graham Motion
4:20pm
The Prince of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Prince Of Wales's Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Wednesday 15 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st My Dream Boat (IRE) 16/1 Adam Kirby Paul & Clare Rooney
Clive Cox
2nd Found (IRE) 4/1 Ryan Moore Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Western Hymn 12/1 Frankie Dettori RJH Geffen and Rachel Hood
John Gosden
4th The Grey Gatsby (IRE) 10/1 Jamie Spencer Mr F. Gillespie
Kevin Ryan
5:00pm
The Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Royal Hunt Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Wednesday 15 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Portage (IRE) 10/1 James Doyle Godolphin
M. Halford
2nd Librisa Breeze 8/1 Robert Winston Mr Tony Bloom
Dean Ivory
3rd Mitchum Swagger 14/1 George Baker Paul Dean & The Mitchum Swagger P'Ship
David Lanigan
4th Azraff (IRE) 20/1 Andrea Atzeni Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Marco Botti
5:35pm
The Sandringham Stakes (Listed) (Handicap)

Race Results



The Sandringham Handicap Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Wednesday 15 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Persuasive (IRE) 11/4f Frankie Dettori Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
2nd Diamond Fields (IRE) 33/1 W. M. Lordan Mrs Mary Slack
T. Stack
3rd Sharaakah (IRE) 25/1 Joe Fanning Mr Mohammed Jaber
Ed Dunlop
4th Radiantly 20/1 W. J. Lee Niarchos Family
W. McCreery

Tuesday 14th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Queen Anne Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 14 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Tepin (USA) 11/2 Julien Leparoux Mr Robert E. Masterson
Mark Casse
2nd Belardo (IRE) 9/2f James Doyle Godolphin & Prince A A Faisal
Roger Varian
3rd Lightning Spear 20/1 Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
David Simcock
4th Toormore (IRE) 12/1 William Buick Godolphin
Richard Hannon
3:05pm
The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Coventry Stakes (GROUP 2)
Tuesday 14 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Caravaggio (USA) 13/8f Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Mehmas (IRE) 8/1 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
3rd Psychedelic Funk 9/2 Colin Keane Mr Sean Jones
G. M. Lyons
4th Medieval (IRE) 25/1 Luke Morris Mrs Fitri Hay
Paul Cole
3:40pm
The King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The King's Stand Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 14 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Profitable (IRE) 4/1 Adam Kirby Mr A. D. Spence
Clive Cox
2nd Cotai Glory 33/1 George Baker Kangyu Int. Racing (HK) Ltd & Mr F Ma
Charles Hills
3rd Goken (FR) 50/1 Jamie Spencer Mr Guy Pariente
Kevin Ryan
4th Jungle Cat (IRE) 14/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
4:20pm
The St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The St James's Palace Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 14 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Galileo Gold 6/1 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Hugo Palmer
2nd The Gurkha (IRE) 4/5f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Awtaad (IRE) 5/2 Chris Hayes Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
K. Prendergast
4th Cymric (USA) 66/1 James Doyle Godolphin
John Gosden
5:00pm
The Ascot Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results



The Ascot Stakes (HANDICAP)
Tuesday 14 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Jennies Jewel (IRE) 6/1 R. P. Whelan Mr A. N. McIntyre
Jarlath Fahey
2nd Qewy (IRE) 33/1 James McDonald Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Mill Springs 25/1 Frankie Dettori Mrs R. Philipps
John Gosden
4th Moscato 18/1 Luke Morris The Green Door Partnership
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
5:35pm
The Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)

Race Results



The Windsor Castle Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Tuesday 14 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Ardad (IRE) 20/1 Robert Havlin Mr Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah
John Gosden
2nd Savannah's Dream 100/1 Phillip Makin Mr Roger Peel
David O'Meara
3rd Pedestal (IRE) 14/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th Full Intention 33/1 Richard Kingscote Mr John Dance
Tom Dascombe

Saturday 7th May 2016 : Victoria Cup Raceday

1:55pm
The totepoolliveinfo.com Novice Stakes (Class 3)

Race Results



The Totepoolliveinfo.Com Novice Stakes (PLUS 10 RACE)
Saturday 7 May - 1.55 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Reach High 4/5f William Buick Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Harry Angel (IRE) 7/2 Adam Kirby Mr Peter Ridgers
Clive Cox
3rd Visionary (IRE) 17/2 Martin Harley Mr Khalifa Dasmal
Robert Cowell
4th Super Julius 33/1 Shane Kelly Mr B. Miller
Eve Johnson Houghton
2:30pm
The Leo Bancroft Signature Haircare Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (81-95)

Race Results



The Leo Bancroft Signature Haircare Handicap Stakes
Saturday 7 May - 2.30 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st King Bolete (IRE) 5/1 Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
2nd Duretto 9/2 Jim Crowley Lord Blyth
Andrew Balding
3rd Plutocracy (IRE) 16/1 Adam Kirby Power Geneva Ltd
Gary Moore
4th Perestroika 11/1 Hector Crouch Mr Henry Candy
Henry Candy
3:05pm
The Carey Group Buckhounds Stakes (Class 1) (Listed)

Race Results



The Carey Group Buckhounds Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 7 May - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Elite Army 3/1f William Buick Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Scotland (GER) 9/2 Jim Crowley Mrs Fitri Hay
Andrew Balding
3rd Missed Call (IRE) 9/2 Tom Queally Mr Malcolm C. Denmark
James Fanshawe
4th Oriental Fox (GER) 3/1f Joe Fanning Mr Markus Graff
Mark Johnston
3:40pm
The EBF ‘Breeders Series’ Fillies’ Handicap Stakes (Class 2)

Race Results



The EBF Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap Stakes
Saturday 7 May - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Light And Shade 11/2 Martin Harley Mr Saeed Manana
James Tate
2nd Tutu Nguru (USA) 4/1 Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
3rd Margaret's Mission (IRE) 8/1 Kieren Fallon Frank Brady and Partners
Jim Goldie
4th Bint Dandy (IRE) 10/1 Josephine Gordon Mr M. M. Foulger
Chris Dwyer
4:15pm
The totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Class 2) (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Totescoop6 Victoria Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 7 May - 4.15 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Flash Fire (IRE) 20/1 Adam Kirby Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
2nd Mutawathea 25/1 Edward Greatrex Mr Sultan Ali
Simon Crisford
3rd Buckstay (IRE) 10/1 Jamie Spencer Mrs Fitri Hay
Peter Chapple-Hyam
4th Dinkum Diamond (IRE) 33/1 Cathy Gannon Eight Star Syndicate
Henry Candy
4:45pm
The Rosling King Handicap Stakes (Class 4) (66-80)

Race Results



The Rosling King Handicap Stakes
Saturday 7 May - 4.45 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Normandy Barriere (IRE) 4/1 William Buick Mr Eddie Carswell
Nigel Tinkler
2nd Intisaab 14/1 Shelley Birkett Mr Stuart Graham
David O'Meara
3rd Merhoob (IRE) 10/1 Adam Kirby Mr Gerry McGladery
John Ryan
4th Until Midnight (IRE) 12/1 Georgia Cox Newmarketracingclub.co.uk
Eugene Stanford

Friday 6th May 2016 : May Racenight

5:30pm
The Times+ Apprentice Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (71-90)

Race Results





Race Result

The Times+ Apprentice Handicap Stakes

Friday 6 May - 5.30 pm
Distance: 2m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Argent Knight 3/1f Joe Doyle Straightline Construction Ltd
Keith Dalgleish
2nd Seaside Sizzler 13/2 Callum Shepherd Mr I. J. Heseltine
William Knight
3rd Wordiness 25/1 Noel Garbutt Mr W. A. Harrison-Allan
David Evans
4th Albahar (FR) 18/1 Megan Nicholls Mrs Kate Digweed
Chris Gordon


6:00pm
The British Stallions Studs EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Class 4)

Race Results



The British Stallions Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (PLUS 10 RACE)
Friday 6 May - 6.00 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Camargue 11/4f Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
2nd Romantic View 16/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Tropical Rock 10/1 F. M. Berry Mr J. C. Smith
Ralph Beckett
4th Amlak 9/2 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
6:30pm
The Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Class 4)

Race Results



The Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Friday 6 May - 6.30 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Abingdon (USA) 9/2 Ted Durcan Ballymacoll Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Ajman Princess (IRE) 5/4f Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
3rd Skiffle 4/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
4th Dot Green (IRE) 25/1 Saleem Golam Dahab Racing
Mark H. Tompkins
7:05pm
The Montfort Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (81-95)

Race Results



The Montfort Handicap Stakes
Friday 6 May - 7.05 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Muir Lodge 14/1 Pat Cosgrave Turf Club 2014
George Baker
2nd Flowers On Venus (IRE) 10/1 Andrea Atzeni Shropshire Wolves
David Evans
3rd Shipyard (USA) 16/1 Alistair Rawlinson Mr Craig Buckingham
Michael Appleby
4th Shore Step (IRE) 6/1 William Buick Jon and Julia Aisbitt
Mick Channon
7:40pm
The AGV Handicap Stakes (Class 2) (86-105)

Race Results



The Agv Handicap Stakes
Friday 6 May - 7.40 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Tabarrak (IRE) 3/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Richard Hannon
2nd Atlantic Sun 4/1 Tom Marquand Middleham Park Racing XLV
Richard Hannon
3rd Turbine (IRE) 9/1 Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
4th Madrinho (IRE) 22/1 Sean Levey Mr Michael Geoghegan
Richard Hannon
8:10pm
The Mitie Total Security Handicap Stakes (Class 4) (71-85)

Race Results



The Mitie Total Security Handicap Stakes
Friday 6 May - 8.10 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Taurean Star (IRE) 25/1 Jamie Spencer Mr Brian Goodyear
Michael Bell
2nd Banksea 15/2 Andrea Atzeni Mr L. Marinopoulos
Luca Cumani
3rd Aleko 16/1 William Buick Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
4th Ballard Down (IRE) 33/1 George Baker Angmering Park Thoroughbreds I
William Knight

Wednesday 27th April 2016 : Discover Ascot Raceday

2:10pm
The Sodexo Conditions Stakes (Class 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Sodexo Conditions Stakes (PLUS 10 RACE)

Wednesday 27 April - 2.10 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Create A Dream (USA) 5/1 Jose Valdivia Jr. St. Elias Stables LLC
Wesley A. Ward
2nd Deningy 20/1 Silvestre De Sousa Walters Plant Hire P T Civil Engineering
David Evans
3rd The Last Lion (IRE) 8/15f Franny Norton John Brown & Megan Dennis
Mark Johnston
4th Sterling Silva (IRE) 9/2 Pat Dobbs Middleham Park Racing XVII
Richard Hannon


2:25pm
The Spinal Injuries Association EBF Stallions Stakes (Class 3) (Conditions Race)

Race Results





Race Result

The Spinal Injuries Association EBF Stallions Stakes (Conditions Race) (PLUS 10 RACE)

Wednesday 27 April - 2.45 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dawn of Hope (IRE) 15/8f Andrea Atzeni Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Roger Varian
2nd Raaqy (IRE) 7/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Owen Burrows
3rd Light Up Our World (IRE) 5/2 Pat Dobbs Mr D. Boocock
Richard Hannon
4th Summer Icon 9/2 Silvestre De Sousa Allen, Porter, Voute Partnership 1
Mick Channon


3:20pm
The Longines Sagaro Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Longines Sagaro Stakes (GROUP 3)

Wednesday 27 April - 3.20 pm
Distance: 2m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Mizzou (IRE) 11/4 Andrea Atzeni Mr Jon S. Kelly
Luca Cumani
2nd Clever Cookie 9/4f Ryan Moore Mr P. D. Niven
Peter Niven
3rd Flying Officer (USA) 5/2 Frankie Dettori Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
4th Suegioo (FR) 12/1 Paul Hanagan Dr Marwan Koukash
Richard Fahey


3:55pm
The Merriebelle Stable Pavilion Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Merriebelle Stable Pavilion Stakes (GROUP 3)

Wednesday 27 April - 3.55 pm
Distance: 6f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Gifted Master (IRE) 3/1 Pat Smullen Dr Ali Ridha
Hugo Palmer
2nd Dream Dubai 16/1 Silvestre De Sousa Mr Malih L. Al Basti
Sylvester Kirk
3rd Gracious John (IRE) 25/1 Adam Kirby Mr Terry Reffell
David Evans
4th Dhahmaan (IRE) 8/1 Frankie Dettori HH Shaikh Nader Mohamed Al Khalifa
Marco Botti


4:30pm
The Stratford Place Stud Paradise Stakes (Listed) (Class 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Stratford Place Stud Paradise Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Wednesday 27 April - 4.30 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st GM Hopkins 5/2 Ryan Moore Mr R. J. H. Geffen
John Gosden
2nd Battle of Marathon (USA) 14/1 Adam Kirby Mr Graham Smith-Bernal & Mr Alan Dee
John Ryan
3rd Arod (IRE) 13/8f Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
Peter Chapple-Hyam
4th Decorated Knight 7/1 Andrea Atzeni Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Roger Charlton


5:00pm
The Redcentric Apprentice Handicap Stakes (71-85) (Class 4)

Race Results





Race Result

The Redcentric Apprentice Handicap Stakes

Wednesday 27 April - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Balmoral Castle 16/1 Ryan Tate Mr J. G. B. Portman
Jonathan Portman
2nd Dutch Law 7/1 Charlie Bennett Mr Raymond Tooth
Hughie Morrison
3rd Bastille Day 8/1 Adam McLean Lordship Stud & David Elsworth
David Elsworth
4th Steal The Scene (IRE) 14/1 Gary Mahon Mr R. Hannon
Richard Hannon


Sunday 3rd April 2016 : The Prince's Countryside Fund Raceday

2:00pm
The David Brownlow Charitable Foundation Maiden Hurdle Race (Class 4)

Race Results





Race Result

The David Brownlow Charitable Foundation Maiden Hurdle Race

Sunday 3 April - 2.00 pm
Distance: 2m 3f 58yrds
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dark Flame (IRE) 8/1 Andrew Glassonbury The Encore Partnership III
Richard Rowe
2nd Bold Runner 66/1 James Davies R. Cooper Racing Ltd
Jose Santos
3rd Midnight Cowboy 9/2 Wayne Hutchinson Mr & Mrs Christopher Harris
Alan King
4th Firsty (IRE) 7/1 Sam Twiston-Davies Mrs Kathy Stuart
Paul Nicholls


2:35pm
The Coutts Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Race (Class 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Coutts Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Race

Sunday 3 April - 2.35 pm
Distance: 1m 7f 152yrds
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Adrien du Pont (FR) 13/8f Sam Twiston-Davies Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls
2nd Oceane (FR) 12/1 Wayne Hutchinson McNeill Family
Alan King
3rd Berland (IRE) 8/1 Aidan Coleman Bloomfields
John Ferguson
4th St Saviour 8/1 Richard Johnson Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-St Saviour
Philip Hobbs


3:10pm
The Tindle Newspapers Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 3)

Race Results





Race Result

The Tindle Newspapers Novices' Steeple Chase

Sunday 3 April - 3.10 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 8yrds
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Twelve Roses 4/9f Richard Johnson Jones Broughtons Wilson Weaver
Kim Bailey
2nd Nexius (IRE) 15/8 Nick Scholfield Owners Group 012
Paul Nicholls
3rd Veauce de Sivola (FR) 33/1 Tom Cannon Mr G. J. Singh
Mark Gillard


3:45pm
The Waitrose Novices’ Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Waitrose Novices' Handicap Steeple Chase

Sunday 3 April - 3.45 pm
Distance: 2m 192yrds
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Big Jim 9/2 Kielan Woods Gumbrills Racing Partnership
Alex Hales
2nd Orbasa (FR) 11/10f Sam Twiston-Davies Potensis Bloodstock Limited
Paul Nicholls
3rd Purple 'n Gold (IRE) 7/1 David Noonan Mrs Lynne Webb
David Pipe
4th All Together (FR) 9/2 James Best Mrs Z. Wentworth
Johnny Farrelly


Pages