Racing Results

Saturday 19th November 2016 : November Racing Weekend & Christmas Fair | Saturday

12:25pm
The Mitie Events & Leisure Novices’ Hurdle Race (Class 2)

Race Results



The Mitie Events & Leisure Novices' Hurdle Race
Saturday 19 November - 12.25 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 141yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Elegant Escape (IRE) 8/1 Tom Scudamore Mr J. P. Romans
Colin Tizzard
2nd Laser Light (IRE) 5/4f Daryl Jacob Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede
Alan King
3rd Aloomomo (FR) 11/4 Gavin Sheehan The Large G & T Partnership
Warren Greatrex
4th Coastal Tiep (FR) 5/1 Nick Scholfield Ditcheat Thoroughbreds Coastal Tiep
Paul Nicholls
12:55pm
The BAM Construct UK Novices’ Limited Handicap Steeple Chase (0-135) (Class 3)

Race Results





Race Result

The Bam Construct Uk Steeple Chase (A NOVICES' LIMITED HANDICAP)

Saturday 19 November - 12.55 pm
Distance: 2m 7f 180yrds
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Beware The Bear (IRE) 4/1f Jeremiah McGrath Mr G. B. Barlow
Nicky Henderson
2nd Singlefarmpayment 4/1f A. P. Heskin Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock
Tom George
3rd Aurillac (FR) 11/2 Nick Scholfield D Mossop, P John & R White
Rebecca Curtis
4th Potters Corner (IRE) 5/1 Paul Moloney Walters Plant, Maule, Davies, Potter
Paul Morgan


1:30pm
The Trisoft Mares’ Handicap Hurdle (0-130) (Class 3)

Race Results



The Trisoft Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race (QUALIFIER FOR THE CHALLENGER MARES' HURDLE SERIES FINAL)
Saturday 19 November - 1.30 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 141yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Lifeboat Mona 3/1f Jack Sherwood Axom LV
Paul Nicholls
2nd Midnight Sapphire 11/2 Andrew Thornton Mr Rod Harding
Victor Dartnall
3rd Loves Destination 10/1 Michael Heard Chris Gordon Racing Club
Chris Gordon
4th Pulling Power 12/1 David Bass Turf Club 2016 & The Real Partnership
Kim Bailey
2:05pm
The Stella Artois 1965 Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Grade 2)

Race Results



The Stella Artois 1965 Steeple Chase (GRADE 2)
Saturday 19 November - 2.05 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 8yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Royal Regatta (IRE) 10/1 Tom O'Brien Mrs Lesley Field & Mrs Eileen Murphy
Philip Hobbs
2nd Kylemore Lough 13/2 Jamie Moore M J McMahon & Denis Gallagher
Kerry Lee
3rd God's Own (IRE) 7/2 A. P. Heskin Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George
4th Eduard (IRE) 7/1 Craig Nichol Eddie Melville
Nicky Richards
2:40pm
The Coral Hurdle (Registered as the Ascot Hurdle) (Class 1) (Grade 2)

Race Results



The Coral Hurdle Race (Registered As The Ascot Hurdle Race) (GRADE 2)
Saturday 19 November - 2.40 pm
Distance: 2m 3f 58yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Yanworth 4/5f Barry Geraghty Mr John P. McManus
Alan King
2nd Lil Rockerfeller (USA) 10/1 Trevor Whelan Davies Smith Govier & Brown
Neil King
3rd Garde La Victoire (FR) 4/1 Tom O'Brien Mrs Diana L. Whateley
Philip Hobbs
4th Court Minstrel (IRE) 25/1 Paul Moloney Mrs Janet Davies
Evan Williams
3:15pm
The Shawbrook Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 2)

Race Results



The Shawbrook Handicap Steeple Chase
Saturday 19 November - 3.15 pm
Distance: 2m 192yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sire de Grugy (FR) 8/1 Jamie Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd
Gary Moore
2nd Quite By Chance 4/1 Tom O'Brien T Hamlin,J M Dare,J W Snook,J T Warner
Colin Tizzard
3rd Vaniteux (FR) 7/4f Paul Moloney Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes
Nicky Henderson
4th Dresden (IRE) 14/1 James Davies Mr Dan Lloyd
Henry Oliver
3:50pm
The Neptune Investment Management Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Class 5)

Race Results



The Shawbrook Handicap Steeple Chase
Saturday 19 November - 3.15 pm
Distance: 2m 192yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sire de Grugy (FR) 8/1 Jamie Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd
Gary Moore
2nd Quite By Chance 4/1 Tom O'Brien T Hamlin,J M Dare,J W Snook,J T Warner
Colin Tizzard
3rd Vaniteux (FR) 7/4f Paul Moloney Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes
Nicky Henderson
4th Dresden (IRE) 14/1 James Davies Mr Dan Lloyd
Henry Oliver

Friday 18th November 2016 : November Racing Weekend & Christmas Fair | Friday

1:00pm
The Geotech Soil Stabilisation ‘National Hunt’ Maiden Hurdle Race (Class 3)

Race Results



The Geotech Soil Stabilisation 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Race
Friday 18 November - 1.00 pm
Distance: 2m 3f 58yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Kimberlite Candy (IRE) 12/1 Richard Johnson Mr D. F. Desmond
Tom Lacey
2nd Secret Investor 2/1f Sean Bowen Hills of Ledbury (Aga)
Paul Nicholls
3rd One of Us 7/1 Lizzie Kelly Forty Winks Syndicate
Nick Williams
4th Ridgeway Flyer 11/4 Niall Madden Mr A. J. Norman
Harry Fry
1:35pm
The Prince’s Countryside Fund Beginners’ Steeple Chase (Class 3)

Race Results



The Prince's Countryside Fund Beginners' Steeple Chase
Friday 18 November - 1.35 pm
Distance: 2m 2f 175yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Different Gravey (IRE) 1/1f David Bass Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes
Nicky Henderson
2nd Brother Tedd 7/2 Richard Johnson Scrase Farms
Philip Hobbs
3rd Hell's Kitchen 3/1 Barry Geraghty Mr John P. McManus
Harry Fry
4th Qualando (FR) 15/2 Sean Bowen Mrs Kathy Stuart
Paul Nicholls
2:10pm
The Olympus Introductory Hurdle (Class 3)

Race Results



The Olympus Introductory Hurdle Race
Friday 18 November - 2.10 pm
Distance: 1m 7f 152yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Thomas Campbell 4/5f Barry Geraghty Mrs Van Geest & Mrs Kelvin Hughes
Nicky Henderson
2nd Criq Rock (FR) 11/4 Wayne Hutchinson The Trouble Partnership
Alan King
3rd Resolution Bay 6/1 Richard Johnson Mrs Diana L. Whateley
Philip Hobbs
4th Burst Ya Bubble (IRE) 50/1 Andrew Thornton Mr Mark Adams
Seamus Mullins
2:45pm
The Winkworth Handicap Steeple Chase (0-140) (Class 3)

Race Results



The Winkworth Handicap Steeple Chase
Friday 18 November - 2.45 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 8yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Present Man (IRE) 9/2 Jack Sherwood Woodhouse & Sutton
Paul Nicholls
2nd Go Conquer (IRE) 8/1 Aidan Coleman Paul & Clare Rooney
Jonjo O'Neill
3rd Rothman (FR) 14/1 Leighton Aspell Mrs Kate Digweed
Chris Gordon
4th Fox Appeal (IRE) 5/2f Richard Johnson The Hawk Inn Syndicate 3
Emma Lavelle
3:20pm
The Creativevents Handicap Steeple Chase (0-135) (Class 3)

Race Results



The Creativevents Handicap Steeple Chase
Friday 18 November - 3.20 pm
Distance: 2m 7f 180yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Minella Daddy (IRE) 9/4f Sean Bowen Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar
Peter Bowen
2nd Tinker Time (IRE) 33/1 Liam Heard Golden Cap
Bob Buckler
3rd Blameitalonmyroots (IRE) 9/1 Leighton Aspell Tim Syder
Oliver Sherwood
4th Mustmeetalady (IRE) 20/1 Aidan Coleman Ms Diane Carr
Jonjo O'Neill
3:55pm
The Canaccord Genuity Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (Class 2)

Race Results



The Canaccord Genuity Handicap Hurdle Race
Friday 18 November - 3.55 pm
Distance: 1m 7f 152yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Eddiemaurice (IRE) 9/2 Aidan Coleman Mr Mel Mathias
John Flint
2nd Favorite Girl (GER) 14/1 Jack Sherwood Mr Terry Pryke
Michael Appleby
3rd Draytonian (IRE) 4/1 Richard Johnson Mrs Diana L. Whateley
Philip Hobbs
4th Le Rocher (FR) 9/2 Tom Scudamore John White & Anne Underhill
Nick Williams

Saturday 29th October 2016 : Halloween Raceday & Fireworks Spectacular

1:55pm
The Ascot Underwriting Novices’ Limited Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 3)

Race Results





Race Result

The Ascot Underwriting Steeple Chase (A NOVICES' LIMITED HANDICAP)

Saturday 29 October - 1.55 pm
Distance: 2m 2f 175yrds
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Master Dee (IRE) 7/2 Conor Shoemark Paul & Clare Rooney
Fergal O'Brien
2nd San Benedeto (FR) 9/2 Nick Scholfield Mr P. J. Vogt
Paul Nicholls
3rd Remind Me Later (IRE) 3/1 Joshua Moore Mrs M. Devine
Gary Moore
4th Thomas Crapper 7/1 Charlie Poste Apis.uk.com
Robin Dickin


2:25pm
The Byrne Group Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Listed Race)

Race Results



The Byrne Group Handicap Steeple Chase (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 29 October - 2.25 pm
Distance: 2m 192yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Quite By Chance 8/1 Tom O'Brien T Hamlin,J M Dare,J W Snook,J T Warner
Colin Tizzard
2nd Noche de Reyes (FR) 7/1 A. P. Heskin David Rea & Express Contract Drying Ltd
Tom George
3rd Festive Affair (IRE) 12/1 Aidan Coleman Four The Fun Of It Partnership
Jonjo O'Neill
4th Roman Flight (IRE) 14/1 Noel Fehily Favourites Racing Ltd
David Dennis
3:00pm
The William Hill Handicap Hurdle (Class 1) (Listed Race)

Race Results



The William Hill Handicap Hurdle Race (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 29 October - 3.00 pm
Distance: 1m 7f 152yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sternrubin (GER) 12/1 Tom O'Brien Mr Terry Warner
Philip Hobbs
2nd Instant Karma (IRE) 20/1 Leighton Aspell L. Caine & J. Barnett
Michael Bell
3rd Modus 6/1 Harry Cobden Mr John P. McManus
Paul Nicholls
4th Fergall (IRE) 14/1 Kevin Jones Andrew Cocks And Tara Johnson
Seamus Mullins
3:35pm
The Sodexo Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Grade 3)

Race Results



The Sodexo Gold Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (GRADE 3)
Saturday 29 October - 3.35 pm
Distance: 2m 7f 180yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Antony (FR) 11/1 Jamie Moore The Winning Hand
Gary Moore
2nd Junction Fourteen (IRE) 16/1 Daryl Jacob Martin St. Quinton & Tim Syder
Emma Lavelle
3rd Saphir du Rheu (FR) 9/4f Nick Scholfield The Stewart Family
Paul Nicholls
4th Fourth Act (IRE) 20/1 Tom O'Brien Wendy & Malcolm Hezel
Colin Tizzard
4:10pm
The Gardiner & Theobald Novices’ Handicap Hurdle (Class 4)

Race Results



The Gardiner & Theobald Novices' Handicap Hurdle Race
Saturday 29 October - 4.10 pm
Distance: 2m 3f 58yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Miss Estela (IRE) 16/1 Brendan Powell Mr R. S. Brookhouse
Johnny Farrelly
2nd Minstrel Royal 14/1 Jeremiah McGrath Mrs Rita Brown
Nicky Henderson
3rd Quieto Sol (FR) 13/2 Davy Russell The QS Trio & Mark E. Smith
Charlie Longsdon
4th Arty Campbell (IRE) 9/2 Robert Williams Mr Alex James
Bernard Llewellyn
4:45pm
The Colts & Fillies Club Novices’ Hurdle Race (Class 3)

Race Results



 

5:20pm
The Neptune Investment Management Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Class 4)

Race Results



 

Saturday 15th October 2016 : QIPCO British Champions Day 2016

1:25pm
The QIPCO British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 2)

Race Results



The Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup (GROUP 2)
Saturday 15 October - 1.25 pm
Distance: 2m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sheikhzayedroad 11/1 Martin Harley Mr Mohammed Jaber
David Simcock
2nd Quest For More (IRE) 9/1 George Baker H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah
Roger Charlton
3rd Simple Verse (IRE) 6/1 Oisin Murphy QRL/Sheikh Suhaim Al Thani/M Al Kubaisi
Ralph Beckett
4th Order of St George (IRE) 4/6f Ryan Moore L.Williams,MrsJ.Magnier,M.Tabor,D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
2:00pm
The QIPCO British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (GROUP 1)
Saturday 15 October - 2.00 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st The Tin Man 13/2 Tom Queally Fred Archer Racing - Ormonde
James Fanshawe
2nd Growl 50/1 Graham Lee Dr Marwan Koukash
Richard Fahey
3rd Brando 14/1 Tom Eaves Mrs Angie Bailey
Kevin Ryan
4th Signs of Blessing (IRE) 9/1 Stephane Pasquier I.Corbani/Pandora Racing/A.Mouknass
Francois Rohaut
2:35pm
The QIPCO British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (GROUP 1)
Saturday 15 October - 2.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Journey 4/1 Frankie Dettori Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
2nd Speedy Boarding 14/1 Frederik Tylicki Helena Springfield Ltd
James Fanshawe
3rd Queen's Trust 11/1 Andrea Atzeni Cheveley Park Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Pretty Perfect (IRE) 14/1 Seamie Heffernan Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
3:10pm
The Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored by QIPCO (Group 1)

Race Results



The Qipco Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (GROUP 1)
Saturday 15 October - 3.10 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Minding (IRE) 7/4f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Ribchester (IRE) 7/2 William Buick Godolphin
Richard Fahey
3rd Lightning Spear 9/1 Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
David Simcock
4th Awtaad (IRE) 15/2 Chris Hayes Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
K. Prendergast
3:45pm
The QIPCO Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 15 October - 3.45 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Almanzor (FR) 11/8f C. Soumillon Ecurie Antonio Caro
Jean Claude Rouget
2nd Found (IRE) 5/2 Ryan Moore Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Jack Hobbs 7/1 William Buick Godolphin & Partners
John Gosden
4th My Dream Boat (IRE) 20/1 Adam Kirby Paul & Clare Rooney
Clive Cox
4:25pm
The Balmoral Handicap (sponsored by QIPCO)

Race Results



The Balmoral Handicap Stakes
Saturday 15 October - 4.25 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Yuften 12/1 Andrea Atzeni Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Roger Charlton
2nd Remarkable 12/1 Robert Havlin Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
3rd Firmament 7/1 Daniel Tudhope Gallop Racing
David O'Meara
4th Afjaan (IRE) 8/1 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
William Haggas

Saturday 8th October 2016 : Autumn Racing Weekend & Ascot Beer Festival | Saturday 2016

2:00pm
The Totepool EBF Stallions Breeding Winners October Stakes

Race Results



The Totepool EBF Stallions Breeding Winners October Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 1 October - 2.00 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Eternally 11/4f Frankie Dettori Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
2nd Robanne 14/1 Graham Gibbons Mrs E. Roberts
William Knight
3rd Battlement 12/1 Jimmy Fortune Mr K. Abdullah
Roger Charlton
4th Yeah Baby Yeah (IRE) 66/1 Tony Hamilton Winterbeck Manor Stud & Sheila Bailey
Gay Kelleway
2:30pm
The Gigaset Cumberland Lodge Stakes

Race Results



The Gigaset Cumberland Lodge Stakes (GROUP 3)
Saturday 1 October - 2.30 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Move Up 5/1 William Buick Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Arab Spring (IRE) 7/2f Jamie Spencer Ballymacoll Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Kings Fete 4/1 Ted Durcan Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Western Hymn 9/2 Frankie Dettori RJH Geffen and Rachel Hood
John Gosden
3:05pm
The John Guest Bengough Stakes

Race Results



The John Guest Bengough Stakes (GROUP 3)
Saturday 1 October - 3.05 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Shalaa (IRE) 7/4f Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
John Gosden
2nd Mehronissa 8/1 Frederik Tylicki Mr Salem Rashid
Ed Vaughan
3rd Raucous 10/1 Jimmy Fortune Highclere Thoroughbred Racing(Melbourne)
William Haggas
4th Don't Touch 5/1 Tony Hamilton Nicholas Wrigley & Kevin Hart
Richard Fahey
3:40pm
The Totescoop6 Challenge Cup (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Totescoop6 Challenge Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 1 October - 3.40 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Librisa Breeze 11/2f Robert Winston Mr Tony Bloom
Dean Ivory
2nd Firmament 8/1 Daniel Tudhope Gallop Racing
David O'Meara
3rd Squats (IRE) 12/1 Georgia Cox Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
4th Intisaab 28/1 Shelley Birkett Mr Stuart Graham
David O'Meara
4:15pm
The Ascot & CAMRA 10th Anniversary Rous Stakes (Class 1)(Listed)

Race Results



The Ascot and Camra 10th Anniversary Rous Stakes(LISTED RACE)
Saturday 1 October - 4.15 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Easy Road 9/2 William Buick Stall Easy Road
Ms C. Erichsen
2nd Medicean Man 14/1 Martin Lane Mr Stuart Dobb & Miss Kate Dobb
Jeremy Gask
3rd Mirza 16/1 Martin Harley Mr C. J. Mills
Rae Guest
4th Willytheconqueror (IRE) 8/1 Sam Hitchcott Perspicacious Punters Racing Club
William Muir
4:50pm
McGee Group Joining Jack Handicap Stakes

Race Results



The McGee Group Joining Jack Handicap Stakes
Saturday 1 October - 4.50 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Shamshon (IRE) 5/1f Jamie Spencer Mr Michael Buckley
Jamie Osborne
2nd Dutch Masterpiece 8/1 Hector Crouch Mr R. A. Green
Gary Moore
3rd Distant Past 13/2 Shane Gray Mr J. C. G. Chua
Kevin Ryan
4th My Name Is Rio (IRE) 14/1 Sean Levey Mr K Kirkup & Mrs T Galletley
Michael Dods

Saturday 18th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Chesham Stakes (Listed)

Race Results



The Chesham Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 18 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Churchill (IRE) 8/11f Ryan Moore Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Isomer (USA) 25/1 Jamie Spencer Mrs Fitri Hay
Andrew Balding
3rd Cunco (IRE) 7/2 Robert Havlin Don Alberto Stable
John Gosden
4th Mr Scaramanga 50/1 Pat Dobbs Chelsea Thoroughbreds - Golden Gun
Richard Hannon
3:05pm
The Wolferton Rated Stakes (Listed)

Race Results



The Wolferton Handicap Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 18 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sir Isaac Newton 7/1 Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Second Wave (IRE) 20/1 Adam Kirby Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Revolutionist (IRE) 9/1 James McDonald Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
4th Arthenus 12/1 Frederik Tylicki A. Coombs & J. W. Rowley
James Fanshawe
3:40pm
The Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Hardwicke Stakes (GROUP 2)
Saturday 18 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dartmouth 10/1 Olivier Peslier The Queen
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Highland Reel (IRE) 6/1 Seamie Heffernan Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Almodovar (IRE) 9/1 George Baker Mr B. E. Nielsen
David Lanigan
4th Mount Logan (IRE) 16/1 Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
4:20pm
The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Diamond Jubilee Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 18 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Twilight Son 7/2 Ryan Moore Mr Godfrey Wilson & Cheveley Park Stud
Henry Candy
2nd Gold-Fun (IRE) 7/1 C. Soumillon Mr Sutong Pan
Richard Gibson
3rd Signs of Blessing (IRE) 25/1 Olivier Peslier I.Corbani/Pandora Racing/A.Mouknass
Francois Rohaut
4th Magical Memory (IRE) 3/1f Frankie Dettori Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds I
Charles Hills
5:00pm
The Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Wokingham Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 18 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Outback Traveller (IRE) 10/1 Martin Harley Lordship Stud & Mrs J Morley
Robert Cowell
2nd Brando 7/1f Tom Eaves Mrs Angie Bailey
Kevin Ryan
3rd Glen Moss (IRE) 25/1 Phillip Makin Mr Ritchie Fiddes
Michael Dods
4th Absolutely So (IRE) 25/1 Oisin Murphy The George Smith Family Partnership
Andrew Balding
5:35pm
The Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions)

Race Results



The Queen Alexandra Stakes (CONDITIONS RACE)
Saturday 18 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 159yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Commissioned (IRE) 12/1 Adam Kirby Nick Bradley Racing Nineteen Partnership
Gordon Elliott
2nd Cayirli (FR) 40/1 Timmy Murphy Mr Stephen Tucker
Seamus Durack
3rd Clondaw Warrior (IRE) 7/2f Ryan Moore Act D Wagg Syndicate
W. P. Mullins
4th Oriental Fox (GER) 7/2f Joe Fanning Mr Markus Graff
Mark Johnston

Friday 17th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Albany Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results



The Albany Stakes (GROUP 3)
Friday 17 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Brave Anna (USA) 16/1 Seamie Heffernan Mrs E. M. Stockwell
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Bletchley 16/1 Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
Ralph Beckett
3rd Queen Kindly 13/2 Jamie Spencer Mr Jaber Abdullah
Richard Fahey
4th Create A Dream (USA) 11/2 Frankie Dettori St. Elias Stables LLC
Wesley A. Ward
3:05pm
The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The King Edward Vii Stakes (GROUP 2)
Friday 17 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Across The Stars (IRE) 7/1 Frankie Dettori Mr Saeed Suhail
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Beacon Rock (IRE) 7/2f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Muntahaa (IRE) 10/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
John Gosden
4th Housesofparliament (IRE) 16/1 Seamie Heffernan Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
3:40pm
The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)

Race Results



The Commonwealth Cup (GROUP 1)
Friday 17 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Quiet Reflection 7/4f Dougie Costello Ontoawinner, Strecker & Burke
K. R. Burke
2nd Kachy 14/1 Richard Kingscote Jones Lowe Mound Trowbridge
Tom Dascombe
3rd Washington DC (IRE) 8/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th La Rioja 11/1 Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
Henry Candy
4:20pm
The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Coronation Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Friday 17 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Qemah (IRE) 6/1 Gregory Benoist Al Shaqab Racing
Jean Claude Rouget
2nd Nemoralia (USA) 4/1 Olivier Peslier Mr T Allan, Mr J Lovat & Mr C Pigram
Jeremy Noseda
3rd Alice Springs (IRE) 8/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th Now Or Never (IRE) 16/1 Kieren Fallon Qatar Racing Limited
M. D. O'Callaghan
5:00pm
The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results



The Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (HANDICAP)
Friday 17 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Kinema (IRE) 8/1 F. M. Berry The Ashes
Ralph Beckett
2nd Elite Army 9/2f James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
3rd Kings Fete 13/2 Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
4th First Sitting 14/1 George Baker Bringloe & Clarke
Chris Wall
5:35pm
The Queen’s Vase (Listed)

Race Results



The Queen's Vase (LISTED RACE)
Friday 17 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Sword Fighter (IRE) 33/1 Colm O'Donoghue Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Harbour Law 8/1 George Baker Mrs Jackie Cornwell
Laura Mongan
3rd Twilight Payment (IRE) 20/1 Kevin Manning Godolphin
J. S. Bolger
4th Landofhopeandglory (IRE) 10/3f Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien

Thursday 16th June 2016 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Norfolk Stakes (GROUP 2)
Thursday 16 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Prince of Lir (IRE) 8/1 Luke Morris The Cool Silk Partnership
Robert Cowell
2nd The Last Lion (IRE) 20/1 Joe Fanning John Brown & Megan Dennis
Mark Johnston
3rd Silver Line (IRE) 7/2 James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4th Peace Envoy (FR) 9/2 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
3:05pm
The Tercentenary Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results



The Tercentenary Stakes (Formerly The Hampton Court Stakes) (GROUP 3)
Thursday 16 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Hawkbill (USA) 11/2 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
2nd Prize Money 4/1f James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
3rd Long Island Sound (USA) 9/2 Ryan Moore D Smith/Mrs Magnier/M Tabor/Joseph Allen
Aidan O'Brien
4th Steel of Madrid (IRE) 12/1 Pat Dobbs Mr Michael Pescod
Richard Hannon
3:40pm
The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results



The Ribblesdale Stakes (GROUP 2)
Thursday 16 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Even Song (IRE) 15/8f Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Ajman Princess (IRE) 33/1 Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
3rd The Black Princess (FR) 8/1 William Buick Mr R. J. H. Geffen
John Gosden
4th Queen's Trust 12/1 Olivier Peslier Cheveley Park Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
4:20pm
The Gold Cup (Group 1)

Race Results



The Gold Cup In Honour Of The Queen's 90th Birthday (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Thursday 16 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Order of St George (IRE) 10/11f Ryan Moore L.Williams,MrsJ.Magnier,M.Tabor,D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Mizzou (IRE) 10/1 Andrea Atzeni Mr Jon S. Kelly
Luca Cumani
3rd Sheikhzayedroad 40/1 Martin Harley Mr Mohammed Jaber
David Simcock
4th Mille Et Mille 33/1 Thierry Thulliez Mr Nicolas Saltiel
C & Y Lerner
5:00pm
The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results



The Britannia Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Thursday 16 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Defrocked (IRE) 13/2 Jamie Spencer Michael Buckley & Michael Watt
Jamie Osborne
2nd Abe Lincoln (USA) 20/1 Jim Crowley Mrs Susan Roy
Jeremy Noseda
3rd Chief Whip (USA) 12/1 Sean Levey Mrs J Magnier, Mr M Tabor & Mr D Smith
Richard Hannon
4th Arcanada (IRE) 66/1 Martin Harley The Arcanada Partnership
Tom Dascombe
5:35pm
The King George V Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results



The King George V Stakes (HANDICAP)
Thursday 16 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
Soft
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Primitivo 13/2 William Twiston-Davies N Farrell, L Field, T Mellor & B Cognet
Alan King
2nd Platitude 12/1 Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Harrison 8/1 Silvestre De Sousa Mr T. P. Radford
Mick Channon
4th The Major General (IRE) 14/1 Donnacha O'Brien Magnier/Tabor/Smith/Jooste/Kantor
Aidan O'Brien

Pages