Royal Ascot Schools Art Competition 2019

We are delighted to announce the winners of the Royal Ascot Schools Art Competition as follows:

Mia Murray - The Marist School, Winner age 11 yrs | Tilly Mae-Sampson - LVS Ascot, Winner age 7-8 yrs | Bavi Viknesvaran - South Ascot Village School, Winner age 9-10 yrs | Pippa Parmar, Ranelagh School, Runner-Up age 13-14 yrs | Erin Fenton - The Marist School, Runner-Up, age 9-10 yrs | Willow Palmer - The Marist School, Runner-Up age 4-6 yrs | Aoife Lawrence - St Francis Catholic Primary School, Winner age 4-6 yrs | Elizabeth Tranter - The Marist School, Runner-Up age 12 yrs | Mya Grace - Charters School, Runner-Up, age 11 yrs |Emily Miles - Ranelagh School, Winner 12 yrs |Alexander Crick - St Francis Catholic Primary School, Runner-Up age 7-8 yrs | Isabel Gleasure - St Georges School, Winner age 13-14 yrs.

Watch: ITV's Oli Bell speaks with the winners.
 
On 11th May 2019, we were pleased to celebrate with the winners and runners-up of our local schools art competition which saw school pupils aged 4-14 years from 13 local schools compete for the chance to win cash prizes of £1,000 for their schools. 
 
All the entries were judged by racegoers, Ascot Racecourse employees, together with Flat Jockey Ryan Moore, who picked his favourite. We were delighted to receive over 2,000 online entries this year which is testament to how popular the competition has become.
 
Started in 2018, this community project has provided children and schools in the local area with an opportunity to have their artwork displayed in the Ascot Heath Tunnel, creating a colourful walkway for both Royal Ascot visitors and local residents.
 
Please feel free to view the winning artwork which will be installed in the Heath Tunnel over the coming weeks.
 
With thanks to all the participating schools:
Ascot Heath Junior School | Charters School, Sunningdale | Cheapside School, Ascot | King’s Court First School, Windsor | Holy Trinity School, Sunningdale | LVS Junior School, Ascot | The Marist School, Ascot | The Ranelagh School, Bracknell | Sandy Lane School, Bracknell | South Ascot Village School, Ascot | St Francis Catholic Primary School, Ascot | St George’s School, Ascot | Winkfield St Mary’s CofE School, Winkfield
 
AGE 4-6 YRS

WINNER: Aoife Lawrence | St Francis Catholic School
RUNNER UP: Willow Palmer | The Marist
HIGHLY COMMENDED: James Cooke | St Francis Catholic School


AGE 7-8 YRS

WINNER: Tilly-Mae Sampson | LVS Ascot
RUNNER UP: Alexander Crick | St Francis Catholic School
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tamara Jenner | LVS Ascot


AGE 9-10 YRS

WINNER: Bavi Viknesvaran | South Ascot Village School
RUNNER UP: Erin Fenton | The Marist
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chloe Miller | South Ascot Village School
 

AGE 11 YRS

WINNER: Mia Murray | The Marist
RUNNER UP: Mya Grace | Charters Sschool
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mason Levy | South Ascot Village School


AGE 12YRS

WINNER: Emily Miles | Ranelagh School 
RUNNER UP:  Elizabeth Tranter | The Marist
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lucia El-Bacha | St George’s School


AGE 13-14 YRS

WINNER:  Isabel Gleasure | St George's School
RUNNER UP: Pippa Parmar | Ranelagh School
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Millie Preston | Charters School


Thank you to our participating schools

Ascot Racecourse Supports would like to thank children and teachers at our participating schools for their entries and support of this competition. 

Participating Schools:
Ascot Heath Junior School | Charters School, Sunningdale | Cheapside School, Ascot | King’s Court First School, Windsor | Holy Trinity School, Sunningdale | LVS Junior School, Ascot | The Marist School, Ascot | The Ranelagh School, Bracknell | Sandy Lane School, Bracknell | South Ascot Village School, Ascot | St Francis Catholic Primary School, Ascot | St George’s School, Ascot | Winkfield St Mary’s CofE School, Winkfield