• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Results

QIPCO British Champions Day

Saturday 21st October 2017

2:00pm
The QIPCO British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (GROUP 1)
Saturday 21 October - 2.00 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Librisa Breeze 10/1 Robert Winston Mr Tony Bloom
Dean Ivory
2nd Tasleet 10/1 Jim Crowley Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
William Haggas
3rd Caravaggio (USA) 9/2 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
4th Harry Angel (IRE) 5/4f Adam Kirby Godolphin
Clive Cox

2:40pm
The QIPCO British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (GROUP 1)
Saturday 21 October - 2.40 pm
Distance: 1m 3f 211yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Hydrangea (IRE) 4/1 Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Bateel (IRE) 7/4f Pierre-Charles Boudot Al Asayl Bloodstock Ltd
Francis-Henri Graffard
3rd Coronet 11/2 Olivier Peslier Denford Stud
John Gosden
4th The Juliet Rose (FR) 16/1 Stephane Pasquier Markus J. Jooste & Bernard Kantor
N. Clement

3:15pm
The Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Sponsored by QIPCO (Group 1)

Race Results



The Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (BRITISH CHAMPIONS MILE)
Saturday 21 October - 3.15 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Persuasive (IRE) 8/1 Frankie Dettori Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
2nd Ribchester (IRE) 2/1f William Buick Godolphin
Richard Fahey
3rd Churchill (IRE) 9/2 Ryan Moore Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
4th Nathra (IRE) 50/1 Robert Havlin Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah
John Gosden

3:50pm
The QIPCO Champion Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 21 October - 3.50 pm
Distance: 1m 1f 212yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Cracksman 13/8f Frankie Dettori Mr A. E. Oppenheimer
John Gosden
2nd Poet's Word (IRE) 7/1 Andrea Atzeni Mr Saeed Suhail
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Highland Reel (IRE) 17/2 Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
4th Recoletos (FR) 14/1 Olivier Peslier Sarl Darpat France
C. Laffon-Parias

4:30pm
The Balmoral Handicap (sponsored by QIPCO)

Race Results



The Balmoral Handicap Stakes (SPONSORED BY QIPCO)
Saturday 21 October - 4.30 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Lord Glitters (FR) 3/1f Daniel Tudhope Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
David O'Meara
2nd GM Hopkins 20/1 Robert Havlin Mr R. J. H. Geffen
John Gosden
3rd Dark Red (IRE) 25/1 Franny Norton The Hon R J Arculli
Ed Dunlop
4th Accidental Agent 12/1 Charles Bishop Mrs R. F. Johnson Houghton
Eve Johnson Houghton

1:25pm
The QIPCO British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 2)

Race Results



The Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup (GROUP 2)
Saturday 21 October - 1.25 pm
Distance: 1m 7f 209yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Order of St George (IRE) 4/5f Ryan Moore M.Tabor,D.Smith,MrsJ Magnier,L Williams
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Torcedor (IRE) 25/1 Colm O'Donoghue Te Akau Torcedor(Mngr David Ellis)
Mrs J. Harrington
3rd Stradivarius (IRE) 4/1 Frankie Dettori Mr B. E. Nielsen
John Gosden
4th Mount Moriah 66/1 Harry Bentley Mr Norman Brunskill
Ralph Beckett