• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Ascot Racecourse

SATURDAY 23 JULY 
View current Going Map >

Sat
26 ℃
Sun
23 ℃
Mon
21 ℃

5-Day forecast

Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed
26° 23° 21° 20° 22°

TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER  View current Going Map >

Results

King George VI Weekend | Saturday

Saturday 23rd July 2016

2:10pm
The Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes (Class 1) (Listed)

Race Results



The Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes (Formerly Known As The Winkfield Stakes) (LISTED RACE)
Saturday 23 July - 2.10 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Apex King (IRE) 12/1 Andrea Atzeni Mr Mohammed Jaber
Ed Dunlop
2nd Monticello (IRE) 9/2 Joe Fanning Dr J. Walker
Mark Johnston
3rd Frankuus (IRE) 11/2 Richard Kingscote Hussain Lootah & Ahmad Al Shaikh
Mark Johnston
4th Mutawatheb (IRE) 4/1 Dane O'Neill Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Richard Hannon

2:45pm
The Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Class 1) (Group 3)

Race Results



The Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (GROUP 3)
Saturday 23 July - 2.45 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Fair Eva 4/6f Frankie Dettori Mr K. Abdullah
Roger Charlton
2nd Kilmah 12/1 Joe Fanning Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori
Mark Johnston
3rd Dainty Dandy (IRE) 25/1 Olivier Peslier Hurun Report Racing Ltd
Paul Cole
4th Tallulah Rose 40/1 Steve Drowne The Bailye Baker Partnership
George Baker

3:20pm
The Woodford Reserve Handicap Stakes (Class 2)

Race Results



The Woodford Reserve Handicap Stakes
Saturday 23 July - 3.20 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Mustashry 8/1 Dane O'Neill Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Pirouette 7/1 Kieran O'Neill The End-R-Ways Partnership & Partners
Hughie Morrison
3rd Folkswood 9/2 James Doyle Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
4th Kingston Kurrajong 25/1 Jimmy Quinn Mr Richard Hains
Andrew Balding

3:55pm
The Gigaset International Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2)

Race Results



The Gigaset International Stakes (HERITAGE HANDICAP)
Saturday 23 July - 3.55 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Librisa Breeze 4/1f Robert Winston Mr Tony Bloom
Dean Ivory
2nd Squats (IRE) 33/1 Georgia Cox Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
3rd Scottish Glen 33/1 Hector Crouch The Foxford House Partnership
Patrick Chamings
4th Flash Fire (IRE) 12/1 James Doyle Godolphin
Charlie Appleby

4:30pm
The King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (sponsored by QIPCO) (Class 1) (Group 1)

Race Results



The King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Saturday 23 July - 4.30 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Highland Reel (IRE) 13/8f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Wings of Desire 4/1 Frankie Dettori Lady Bamford
John Gosden
3rd Dartmouth 9/2 Olivier Peslier The Queen
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Sir Isaac Newton 14/1 Seamie Heffernan Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien

5:00pm
The Longines Handicap Stakes (Lady Riders) (Class 3) (71-90)

Race Results



The Longines Handicap Stakes (Ladies' Race) (FOR LADY AMATEUR RIDERS)
Saturday 23 July - 5.00 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 12/1 Mrs C. Bartley F J Connor & J S Goldie
Jim Goldie
2nd Normandy Barriere (IRE) 10/1 Miss Joanna Mason Mr Eddie Carswell
Nigel Tinkler
3rd Sakhee's Return 10/1 Miss E. Easterby Ontoawinner, M Hulin & Partner
Tim Easterby
4th Classic Seniority 25/1 Miss Becky Smith Mr Stephen Woodall
Marjorie Fife

5:35pm
The Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap Stakes (66-85) (Class 4)

UPCOMING EVENTS

Ascot hosts 26 remarkable racedays year round. Find out what’s on.

What's On