• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Results

Discover Ascot Raceday

Wednesday 27th April 2016

5:00pm
The Redcentric Apprentice Handicap Stakes (71-85) (Class 4)

Race Results





Race Result

The Redcentric Apprentice Handicap Stakes

Wednesday 27 April - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Balmoral Castle 16/1 Ryan Tate Mr J. G. B. Portman
Jonathan Portman
2nd Dutch Law 7/1 Charlie Bennett Mr Raymond Tooth
Hughie Morrison
3rd Bastille Day 8/1 Adam McLean Lordship Stud & David Elsworth
David Elsworth
4th Steal The Scene (IRE) 14/1 Gary Mahon Mr R. Hannon
Richard Hannon



2:10pm
The Sodexo Conditions Stakes (Class 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Sodexo Conditions Stakes (PLUS 10 RACE)

Wednesday 27 April - 2.10 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Create A Dream (USA) 5/1 Jose Valdivia Jr. St. Elias Stables LLC
Wesley A. Ward
2nd Deningy 20/1 Silvestre De Sousa Walters Plant Hire P T Civil Engineering
David Evans
3rd The Last Lion (IRE) 8/15f Franny Norton John Brown & Megan Dennis
Mark Johnston
4th Sterling Silva (IRE) 9/2 Pat Dobbs Middleham Park Racing XVII
Richard Hannon



2:25pm
The Spinal Injuries Association EBF Stallions Stakes (Class 3) (Conditions Race)

Race Results





Race Result

The Spinal Injuries Association EBF Stallions Stakes (Conditions Race) (PLUS 10 RACE)

Wednesday 27 April - 2.45 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dawn of Hope (IRE) 15/8f Andrea Atzeni Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Roger Varian
2nd Raaqy (IRE) 7/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Owen Burrows
3rd Light Up Our World (IRE) 5/2 Pat Dobbs Mr D. Boocock
Richard Hannon
4th Summer Icon 9/2 Silvestre De Sousa Allen, Porter, Voute Partnership 1
Mick Channon



3:20pm
The Longines Sagaro Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Longines Sagaro Stakes (GROUP 3)

Wednesday 27 April - 3.20 pm
Distance: 2m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Mizzou (IRE) 11/4 Andrea Atzeni Mr Jon S. Kelly
Luca Cumani
2nd Clever Cookie 9/4f Ryan Moore Mr P. D. Niven
Peter Niven
3rd Flying Officer (USA) 5/2 Frankie Dettori Mr George Strawbridge
John Gosden
4th Suegioo (FR) 12/1 Paul Hanagan Dr Marwan Koukash
Richard Fahey



3:55pm
The Merriebelle Stable Pavilion Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Merriebelle Stable Pavilion Stakes (GROUP 3)

Wednesday 27 April - 3.55 pm
Distance: 6f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Gifted Master (IRE) 3/1 Pat Smullen Dr Ali Ridha
Hugo Palmer
2nd Dream Dubai 16/1 Silvestre De Sousa Mr Malih L. Al Basti
Sylvester Kirk
3rd Gracious John (IRE) 25/1 Adam Kirby Mr Terry Reffell
David Evans
4th Dhahmaan (IRE) 8/1 Frankie Dettori HH Shaikh Nader Mohamed Al Khalifa
Marco Botti



4:30pm
The Stratford Place Stud Paradise Stakes (Listed) (Class 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Stratford Place Stud Paradise Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Wednesday 27 April - 4.30 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st GM Hopkins 5/2 Ryan Moore Mr R. J. H. Geffen
John Gosden
2nd Battle of Marathon (USA) 14/1 Adam Kirby Mr Graham Smith-Bernal & Mr Alan Dee
John Ryan
3rd Arod (IRE) 13/8f Oisin Murphy Qatar Racing Limited
Peter Chapple-Hyam
4th Decorated Knight 7/1 Andrea Atzeni Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Roger Charlton



Race Calendar

Find out what other events are coming up at Ascot

Buy tickets now