• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Ascot Racecourse

SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER 
View current Going Map >

Sat
10 ℃
Sun
13 ℃
Mon
11 ℃

5-Day forecast

Sat Sun Mon Tue Wed
10° 13° 11° 17° 16°

TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER  View current Going Map >

Results

Autumn Racing Weekend & Ascot Beer Festival | Saturday

Saturday 1st October 2016

2:00pm
The Totepool EBF Stallions Breeding Winners October Stakes

Race Results





Race Result

The Totepool EBF Stallions Breeding Winners October Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Saturday 1 October - 2.00 pm
Distance: 7f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Eternally 11/4f Frankie Dettori Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
2nd Robanne 14/1 Graham Gibbons Mrs E. Roberts
William Knight
3rd Battlement 12/1 Jimmy Fortune Mr K. Abdullah
Roger Charlton
4th Yeah Baby Yeah (IRE) 66/1 Tony Hamilton Winterbeck Manor Stud & Sheila Bailey
Gay Kelleway



2:30pm
The Gigaset Cumberland Lodge Stakes

Race Results





Race Result

The Gigaset Cumberland Lodge Stakes (GROUP 3)

Saturday 1 October - 2.30 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Move Up 5/1 William Buick Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
2nd Arab Spring (IRE) 7/2f Jamie Spencer Ballymacoll Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
3rd Kings Fete 4/1 Ted Durcan Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Western Hymn 9/2 Frankie Dettori RJH Geffen and Rachel Hood
John Gosden



3:05pm
The John Guest Bengough Stakes

Race Results





Race Result

The John Guest Bengough Stakes (GROUP 3)

Saturday 1 October - 3.05 pm
Distance: 6f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Shalaa (IRE) 7/4f Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
John Gosden
2nd Mehronissa 8/1 Frederik Tylicki Mr Salem Rashid
Ed Vaughan
3rd Raucous 10/1 Jimmy Fortune Highclere Thoroughbred Racing(Melbourne)
William Haggas
4th Don't Touch 5/1 Tony Hamilton Nicholas Wrigley & Kevin Hart
Richard Fahey



3:40pm
The Totescoop6 Challenge Cup (Class 2 Heritage Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The Totescoop6 Challenge Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Saturday 1 October - 3.40 pm
Distance: 7f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Librisa Breeze 11/2f Robert Winston Mr Tony Bloom
Dean Ivory
2nd Firmament 8/1 Daniel Tudhope Gallop Racing
David O'Meara
3rd Squats (IRE) 12/1 Georgia Cox Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
4th Intisaab 28/1 Shelley Birkett Mr Stuart Graham
David O'Meara



4:15pm
The Ascot & CAMRA 10th Anniversary Rous Stakes (Class 1)(Listed)

Race Results





Race Result

The Ascot and Camra 10th Anniversary Rous Stakes(LISTED RACE)

Saturday 1 October - 4.15 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Easy Road 9/2 William Buick Stall Easy Road
Ms C. Erichsen
2nd Medicean Man 14/1 Martin Lane Mr Stuart Dobb & Miss Kate Dobb
Jeremy Gask
3rd Mirza 16/1 Martin Harley Mr C. J. Mills
Rae Guest
4th Willytheconqueror (IRE) 8/1 Sam Hitchcott Perspicacious Punters Racing Club
William Muir



4:50pm
McGee Group Joining Jack Handicap Stakes

Race Results





Race Result

The McGee Group Joining Jack Handicap Stakes

Saturday 1 October - 4.50 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Shamshon (IRE) 5/1f Jamie Spencer Mr Michael Buckley
Jamie Osborne
2nd Dutch Masterpiece 8/1 Hector Crouch Mr R. A. Green
Gary Moore
3rd Distant Past 13/2 Shane Gray Mr J. C. G. Chua
Kevin Ryan
4th My Name Is Rio (IRE) 14/1 Sean Levey Mr K Kirkup & Mrs T Galletley
Michael Dods



UPCOMING EVENTS

Ascot hosts 26 remarkable racedays year round. Find out what’s on.

What's On