• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Ascot Racecourse

FRIDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 
View current Going Map >

Fri
12 ℃
Sat
15 ℃
Sun
13 ℃

5-Day forecast

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue
12° 15° 13° 17° 17°

TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER  View current Going Map >

Results

Autumn Racing Weekend & Ascot Beer Festival | Friday

Friday 30th September 2016

2:00pm
The Veolia Handicap Stakes

Race Results



The Veolia Handicap Stakes
Friday 30 September - 2.00 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Gothic Empire (IRE) 8/1 Daniel Muscutt Mr Hamen Fan
James Fanshawe
2nd Steel Train (FR) 16/1 Daniel Tudhope Rasio Cymru I & Dutch Rose Partnerhsip
David O'Meara
3rd Realize 8/1 Oisin Murphy JKB Racing
Stuart Williams
4th Somethingthrilling 14/1 Joshua Bryan Trebles Holford Thoroughbreds
David Elsworth

2:35pm
The Galliard Homes Willow Foundation EBF Stallions Classified Stakes

Race Results



The Galliard Homes Willow Foundation EBF Stallions Classified Stakes
Friday 30 September - 2.35 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Raising Sand 6/1 George Baker Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner
Jamie Osborne
2nd Brigliadoro (IRE) 11/2 Silvestre De Sousa Mr Serafino Agodino
Philip McBride
3rd Zest (IRE) 16/1 Tom Queally Elite Racing Club
James Fanshawe
4th Fastnet Tempest (IRE) 9/2f Frankie Dettori O.T.I. Racing & Partner
William Haggas

3:10pm
The Original Harrogate Water Handicap Stakes

Race Results



The Original Harrogate Water Handicap Stakes
Friday 30 September - 3.10 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Symposium 8/1 Josephine Gordon The Royal Ascot Racing Club
William Haggas
2nd Ornate 5/1 Ryan Moore Cheveley Park Stud
William Haggas
3rd Mazzini 9/2 George Wood Mr & Mrs P Hopper,Mr & Mrs M Morris
James Fanshawe
4th Ower Fly 50/1 Hollie Doyle Green Pastures Farm
Richard Hannon

3:45pm
The London Metric Noel Murless Stakes

Race Results



The Londonmetric Noel Murless Stakes (LISTED RACE)
Friday 30 September - 3.45 pm
Distance: 1m 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Alyssa 8/1 F. M. Berry Miss K. Rausing
Ralph Beckett
2nd Fireglow 6/1 William Buick Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
3rd Platitude 6/4f Ryan Moore Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Great And Small 33/1 Oisin Murphy Mr Nicholas Jones
Andrew Balding

4:20pm
The Troy Asset Management Handicap Stakes

Race Results



The Troy Asset Management Handicap Stakes
Friday 30 September - 4.20 pm
Distance: 7f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Musdam (USA) 12/1 Graham Gibbons Mr Saeed Suhail
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Albernathy 14/1 Martin Lane Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Palawan 22/1 Sean Levey Potensis B'Stock, J Palmer-Brown & Ptnr
Richard Hannon
4th Brave Hero 7/2f Edward Greatrex Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor

4:55pm
The Iron Stands Gordon Carter Stakes

Race Results



The Iron Stand Gordon Carter Handicap Stakes
Friday 30 September - 4.55 pm
Distance: 2m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Life Less Ordinary (IRE) 4/1 Jamie Spencer Mr Michael Buckley & Mrs Karima Burman
Jamie Osborne
2nd Noble Silk 8/1 Josephine Gordon The FOPS
Lucy Wadham
3rd Golden Doyen (GER) 7/2f William Twiston-Davies Merry Old Souls
Philip Hobbs
4th Arty Campbell (IRE) 20/1 Stevie Donohoe Mr Alex James
Bernard Llewellyn

UPCOMING EVENTS

Ascot hosts 26 remarkable racedays year round. Find out what’s on.

What's On