• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Ascot Racecourse

FRIDAY 6 MAY  View current Going Map >

Fri
22 ℃
Sat
23 ℃
Sun
24 ℃

5-Day forecast

Fri Sat Sun Mon Tue
22° 23° 24° 21° 20°

TUESDAY 25 NOVEMBER  View current Going Map >

Results

May Racenight

Friday 6th May 2016

7:40pm
The AGV Handicap Stakes (Class 2) (86-105)

8:10pm
The Mitie Total Security Handicap Stakes (Class 4) (71-85)

5:30pm
The Times+ Apprentice Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (71-90)

Race Results





Race Result

The Times+ Apprentice Handicap Stakes

Friday 6 May - 5.30 pm
Distance: 2m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Argent Knight 3/1f Joe Doyle Straightline Construction Ltd
Keith Dalgleish
2nd Seaside Sizzler 13/2 Callum Shepherd Mr I. J. Heseltine
William Knight
3rd Wordiness 25/1 Noel Garbutt Mr W. A. Harrison-Allan
David Evans
4th Albahar (FR) 18/1 Megan Nicholls Mrs Kate Digweed
Chris Gordon



6:00pm
The British Stallions Studs EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Class 4)

Race Results



The British Stallions Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (PLUS 10 RACE)
Friday 6 May - 6.00 pm
Distance: 5f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Camargue 11/4f Joe Fanning Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
2nd Romantic View 16/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Tropical Rock 10/1 F. M. Berry Mr J. C. Smith
Ralph Beckett
4th Amlak 9/2 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon

6:30pm
The Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Class 4)

Race Results



The Perfect Ten Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Friday 6 May - 6.30 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Abingdon (USA) 9/2 Ted Durcan Ballymacoll Stud
Sir Michael Stoute
2nd Ajman Princess (IRE) 5/4f Andrea Atzeni Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
3rd Skiffle 4/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
4th Dot Green (IRE) 25/1 Saleem Golam Dahab Racing
Mark H. Tompkins

7:05pm
The Montfort Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (81-95)

Race Results



The Montfort Handicap Stakes
Friday 6 May - 7.05 pm
Distance: 6f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Muir Lodge 14/1 Pat Cosgrave Turf Club 2014
George Baker
2nd Flowers On Venus (IRE) 10/1 Andrea Atzeni Shropshire Wolves
David Evans
3rd Shipyard (USA) 16/1 Alistair Rawlinson Mr Craig Buckingham
Michael Appleby
4th Shore Step (IRE) 6/1 William Buick Jon and Julia Aisbitt
Mick Channon

UPCOMING EVENTS

Miss the last event? Not to worry, find out what other events are coming up at Ascot

Buy tickets now