• Racedays & Events

    Race Calendar

    Highlights

    Stay
  • Fine Dining & Private Boxes
  • Visiting Ascot
  • Book Tickets
    Keep Open

Results

Clarence House Chase Raceday 2018

Saturday 20th January 2018

12:40pm
The Horse Comes First Juvenile Hurdle Race (Class 3)

Race Results



The Horse Comes First Juvenile Hurdle Race (NOVICES' CHAMPIONSHIP HURDLE SERIES QUALIFIER)
Saturday 20 January - 12.40 pm
Distance: 1m 7f 152yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Nayati (FR) 8/11f Wayne Hutchinson Grech & Parkin
Alan King
2nd Oistrakh Le Noir (FR) 9/2 Daryl Jacob Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede
Ben Pauling
3rd Special Relation (IRE) 20/1 Dave Crosse Bruton Street UK - III
Hughie Morrison

1:15pm
The Thames Materials Amateur Riders' Handicap Steeple Chase 0-135 (Class 3)

Race Results



The Thames Materials Amateur Riders' Handicap Steeple Chase
Saturday 20 January - 1.15 pm
Distance: 2m 2f 175yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Drumcliff (IRE) 11/4 Miss Aine O'Connor Mr John P. McManus
Harry Fry
2nd Russborough (FR) 18/1 Miss L. M. Turner Lady Bolton
Venetia Williams
3rd Red Devil Star (IRE) 8/1 Mr Alex Ferguson Mrs V. Palmer
Suzy Smith
4th Crievehill (IRE) 5/2f Mr Z. Baker Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill
Nigel Twiston-Davies

1:50pm
The OLBG.com Mares’ Hurdle Race (Registered as the Warfield Mares’ Hurdle) (Class 1) (Grade 2)

Race Results



The Olbg.Com Mares' Hurdle Race(Grade 2) (Registered As The Warfield) (NHMOPS BONUS RACE)
Saturday 20 January - 1.50 pm
Distance: 2m 7f 118yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st La Bague Au Roi (FR) 8/11f Noel Fehily Mrs Julien Turner & Mr Andrew Merriam
Warren Greatrex
2nd Sainte Ladylime (FR) 8/1 Sean Bowen Paul & Clare Rooney
Kim Bailey
3rd Graceful Legend 6/1 Kielan Woods Mrs A. Allen
Ben Case
4th Midnight Tune 4/1 Aidan Coleman The Park Homes Syndicate
Anthony Honeyball

2:25pm
The Ascot Spring Garden Show Holloway’s Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3) (Class 1)

Race Results



The Ascot Spring Garden Show Holloway's Handicap Hurdle Race (GRADE 3)
Saturday 20 January - 2.25 pm
Distance: 2m 3f 58yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Jenkins (IRE) 5/1 James Bowen Pump & Plant Services Ltd
Nicky Henderson
2nd Air Horse One 14/1 Noel Fehily The Dons
Harry Fry
3rd Burbank (IRE) 16/1 Jeremiah McGrath Mr R. A. Bartlett
Nicky Henderson
4th Man of Plenty 16/1 Sean Houlihan Mr G. Thompson
Sophie Leech

3:35pm
The Royal Salute Whisky Clarence House Steeple Chase (Class 1) (Grade 1)

Race Results



The Bet365 Handicap Steeple Chase
Saturday 20 January - 3.00 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 8yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Acting Lass (IRE) 7/4f Noel Fehily Nigel & Barbara Collison
Harry Fry
2nd Kilcrea Vale (IRE) 5/1 Jeremiah McGrath Mr A. D. Spence
Nicky Henderson
3rd Fortunate George (IRE) 9/2 Leighton Aspell The George Inn Racing Syndicate
Emma Lavelle
4th Minella Daddy (IRE) 6/1 Sean Bowen Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar
Peter Bowen

3:00pm
The bet365 Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 2)

Race Results



The Bet365 Handicap Steeple Chase
Saturday 17 January - 3.35 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 110yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Rebel Rebellion (IRE) 12/1 Jack Sherwood Woodhouse, Sutton & Dobson
Paul Nicholls
2nd Fox Appeal (IRE) 7/1 Richie McLernon The Hawk Inn Syndicate 3
Emma Lavelle
3rd Eastlake (IRE) 10/1 A. P. McCoy Mr John P. McManus
Jonjo O'Neill
4th Tenor Nivernais (FR) 7/1 Tom Scudamore Mr Muhammad Nadeem Khan
Venetia Williams

4:05pm
The Rosling King British EBF ‘National Hunt’ Novices’ Hurdle Race (Qualifier) (Class 3)

Race Results



The Bet365 Handicap Steeple Chase
Saturday 20 January - 3.00 pm
Distance: 2m 5f 8yrds
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Acting Lass (IRE) 7/4f Noel Fehily Nigel & Barbara Collison
Harry Fry
2nd Kilcrea Vale (IRE) 5/1 Jeremiah McGrath Mr A. D. Spence
Nicky Henderson
3rd Fortunate George (IRE) 9/2 Leighton Aspell The George Inn Racing Syndicate
Emma Lavelle
4th Minella Daddy (IRE) 6/1 Sean Bowen Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar
Peter Bowen

Race Calendar

Find out what other events are coming up at Ascot

Buy tickets now