Racing Results

Friday 19th June 2015 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Albany Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results





Race Result

The Albany Stakes (GROUP 3)

Friday 19 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 6f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Illuminate (IRE) 4/1f Richard Hughes Denford Stud
Richard Hannon
2nd Ashadihan 12/1 Jamie Spencer Mr T. A. Rahman
Kevin Ryan
3rd Elegant Supermodel (GER) 20/1 Antoine Hamelin Mrs T. Marnane
J. P. Perruchot
4th Fireglow 20/1 William Buick Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston


3:05pm
The King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The King Edward Vii Stakes (GROUP 2)

Friday 19 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Balios (IRE) 3/1 Jamie Spencer Al Asayl Bloodstock Ltd
David Simcock
2nd Mr Singh 8/1 Frankie Dettori Lady Bamford
John Gosden
3rd Father Christmas (IRE) 16/1 Joseph O'Brien Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
4th Ol' Man River (IRE) 4/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien


3:45pm
The Commonwealth Cup (Group 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Commonwealth Cup (GROUP 1)

Friday 19 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 6f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Muhaarar 10/1 Dane O'Neill Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Charles Hills
2nd Limato (IRE) 9/2 James Doyle Mr Paul G. Jacobs
Henry Candy
3rd Anthem Alexander (IRE) 8/1 Pat Smullen Mr Noel O'Callaghan
Edward Lynam
4th Salt Island 33/1 Jamie Spencer Julie Martin & David R. Martin & Partner
Charles Hills


4:25pm
The Coronation Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Coronation Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)

Friday 19 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Ervedya (FR) 3/1 C. Soumillon H.H. Aga Khan
Jean Claude Rouget
2nd Found (IRE) 13/8f Ryan Moore Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Lucida (IRE) 3/1 Kevin Manning Godolphin
J. S. Bolger
4th Miss Temple City (USA) 50/1 John R. Velazquez Sagamore Fm/A.Rosenblum/The Club Racing
H. Graham Motion


5:00pm
The Duke of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (HANDICAP)

Friday 19 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Arab Dawn 6/1f Richard Hughes Eason,Kerr-Dineen,Hughes,Edwards-Jones
Hughie Morrison
2nd Ajman Bridge 8/1 Adam Kirby Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Luca Cumani
3rd Astronereus (IRE) 8/1 Pat Dobbs John Connolly & Odile Griffith
Amanda Perrett
4th Libran (IRE) 20/1 B. A. Curtis Mrs J. Porter
Alan Swinbank


5:35pm
The Queen’s Vase (Listed)

Race Results





Race Result

The Queen's Vase (LISTED RACE)

Friday 19 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Aloft (IRE) 5/2f Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Tommy Docc (IRE) 33/1 Phillip Makin Mr Ronnie Docherty
Keith Dalgleish
3rd Future Empire 12/1 James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4th Vive Ma Fille (GER) 20/1 Joe Fanning R W Huggins & Atlantic Racing
Mark Johnston


Thursday 18th June 2015 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Norfolk Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Norfolk Stakes (GROUP 2)

Thursday 18 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Waterloo Bridge (IRE) 12/1 Ryan Moore Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Log Out Island (IRE) 13/8 William Buick Godolphin
Richard Hannon
3rd King of Rooks 11/8f Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
4th Riflescope (IRE) 33/1 James Doyle Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston


3:05pm
The Tercentenary Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results





Race Result

The Tercentenary Stakes (Formerly The Hampton Court Stakes) (GROUP 3)

Thursday 18 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Time Test 15/8f Frankie Dettori Mr K. Abdullah
Roger Charlton
2nd Peacock 5/1 Richard Hughes The Queen
Richard Hannon
3rd Mustadeem (IRE) 20/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
Brian Meehan
4th Disegno (IRE) 11/2 Ryan Moore Niarchos Family
Sir Michael Stoute


3:45pm
The Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Ribblesdale Stakes (GROUP 2)

Thursday 18 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Curvy 9/2 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
David Wachman
2nd Pleascach (IRE) 1/1f Kevin Manning Godolphin
J. S. Bolger
3rd Pamona (IRE) 8/1 Andrea Atzeni Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Albany)
Luca Cumani
4th Entertainment 33/1 James Doyle Godolphin
John Gosden


4:25pm
The Gold Cup (Group 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Gold Cup (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)

Thursday 18 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Trip To Paris (IRE) 12/1 Graham Lee La Grange Partnership
Ed Dunlop
2nd Kingfisher (IRE) 5/1 Ryan Moore D Smith/Mrs Magnier/M Tabor/Mrs O'Brien
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Forgotten Rules (IRE) 5/2f Pat Smullen Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd
D. K. Weld
4th Simenon (IRE) 14/1 James Doyle Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd
W. P. Mullins


5:00pm
The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (BOBIS RACE)

Thursday 18 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st War Envoy (USA) 10/1 Ryan Moore Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/J Allen
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Udododontu (IRE) 14/1 Jason Hart Mrs Alison Guest
Richard Guest
3rd Sacrificial (IRE) 28/1 Andrea Atzeni Qatar Racing Limited
G. M. Lyons
4th Carry On Deryck 33/1 Jamie Spencer Walters Plant Hire Spiers & Hartwell
David Evans


5:35pm
The King George V Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The King George V Stakes (Handicap) (BOBIS RACE)

Thursday 18 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Space Age (IRE) 9/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
2nd Scottish (IRE) 7/1 Jim Crowley Mrs Fitri Hay
Andrew Balding
3rd Marma's Boy 16/1 Richard Kingscote Mr Robert Ng
Ralph Beckett
4th King Bolete (IRE) 9/2 Frankie Dettori Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Luca Cumani


Wednesday 17th June 2015 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Jersey Stakes (Group 3)

Race Results





Race Result

The Jersey Stakes (GROUP 3)

Wednesday 17 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 7f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Dutch Connection 14/1 Jim Crowley Mrs Susan Roy and Cheveley Park Stud
Charles Hills
2nd Fadhayyil (IRE) 9/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
B. W. Hills
3rd Bossy Guest (IRE) 8/1 Charles Bishop John Guest Racing
Mick Channon
4th Tupi (IRE) 14/1 Pat Dobbs Michael Kerr-Dineen & Martin Hughes
Richard Hannon


3:05pm
The Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Queen Mary Stakes (GROUP 2)

Wednesday 17 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Acapulco (USA) 5/2f Ryan Moore Mrs G Smith, Mrs D Tabor, Mrs J Magnier
Wesley A. Ward
2nd Easton Angel (IRE) 13/2 Paul Mulrennan Al Shaqab Racing & Mr Ritchie Fiddes
Michael Dods
3rd Besharah (IRE) 6/1 Pat Cosgrave Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
4th Kurland (IRE) 14/1 Fergus Sweeney Ladyswood Stud
Martyn Meade


3:40pm
The Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Duke Of Cambridge Stakes (Formerly The Windsor Forest Stakes) (GROUP 2)

Wednesday 17 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Amazing Maria (IRE) 25/1 James Doyle Sir Robert Ogden
David O'Meara
2nd Rizeena (IRE) 7/1 William Buick Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
Clive Brittain
3rd Cladocera (GER) 8/1 C. Soumillon Haras de la Perelle
A. de Royer Dupre
4th Bragging (USA) 9/1 Pat Smullen Mr K. Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute


4:20pm
The Prince of Wales’s Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The Prince Of Wales's Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)

Wednesday 17 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Free Eagle (IRE) 5/2f Pat Smullen Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd
D. K. Weld
2nd The Grey Gatsby (IRE) 9/2 Jamie Spencer Mr F. Gillespie
Kevin Ryan
3rd Western Hymn 8/1 Frankie Dettori RJH Geffen and Rachel Hood
John Gosden
4th The Corsican (IRE) 14/1 Jim Crowley Mrs Fitri Hay
David Simcock


5:00pm
The Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The Royal Hunt Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Wednesday 17 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st GM Hopkins 8/1 Ryan Moore Mr R. J. H. Geffen
John Gosden
2nd Temptress (IRE) 9/1 James Doyle The Pyoneers
Roger Charlton
3rd Chil The Kite 16/1 George Baker Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle
Hughie Morrison
4th Balty Boys (IRE) 25/1 Silvestre De Sousa Koo's Racing Club, Carr & Jacobs
Brian Ellison


5:35pm
The Sandringham Stakes (Listed) (Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The Sandringham Handicap Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Wednesday 17 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Osaila (IRE) 13/2 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
2nd Always Smile (IRE) 2/1f James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
3rd Touchline 15/2 Jamie Spencer The Queen
Michael Bell
4th Jellicle Ball (IRE) 8/1 Ryan Moore Lord Lloyd-Webber
John Gosden


Tuesday 16th June 2015 : Royal Ascot

2:30pm
The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)
2:30pm
The Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The Queen Anne Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 16 June - 2.30 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Solow 11/8f Maxime Guyon Wertheimer et Frere
F. Head
2nd Esoterique (IRE) 16/1 Pierre-Charles Boudot Baron Edouard de Rothschild
A. Fabre
3rd Cougar Mountain (IRE) 16/1 Ryan Moore M Tabor/D Smith/Mrs Magnier/Mrs O'Brien
Aidan O'Brien
4th Toormore (IRE) 8/1 Richard Hughes Middleham Park Racing IX & James Pak
Richard Hannon
3:05pm
The Coventry Stakes (Group 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Coventry Stakes (GROUP 2)

Tuesday 16 June - 3.05 pm
Distance: 6f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Buratino (IRE) 6/1 William Buick Godolphin
Mark Johnston
2nd Air Force Blue (USA) 7/2 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
3rd Eltezam (IRE) 12/1 Frankie Dettori Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
4th Beaverbrook 33/1 James Doyle Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston


3:45pm
The King’s Stand Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results





Race Result

The King's Stand Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (GROUP 1)

Tuesday 16 June - 3.40 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Goldream 20/1 Martin Harley Mr J Sargeant & Mrs J Morley
Robert Cowell
2nd Medicean Man 50/1 Joao Moreira Mr Stuart Dobb & Miss Kate Dobb
Jeremy Gask
3rd Muthmir (IRE) 3/1 Paul Hanagan Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum
William Haggas
4th Pearl Secret 14/1 Andrea Atzeni Qatar Racing Limited
David Barron


4:20pm
The St James’s Palace Stakes (Group 1)

Race Results



The St James's Palace Stakes (British Champions Series) (GROUP 1)
Tuesday 16 June - 4.20 pm
Distance: 1m
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Gleneagles (IRE) 8/15f Ryan Moore Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Latharnach (USA) 25/1 William Buick Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Consort (IRE) 6/1 Frankie Dettori Highclere Thoroughbred Racing(Hardwicke)
Sir Michael Stoute
4th Aktabantay 40/1 Andrea Atzeni Mr V. I. Araci
Hugo Palmer
5:00pm
The Ascot Stakes (Handicap)

Race Results



The Ascot Stakes (HANDICAP)
Tuesday 16 June - 5.00 pm
Distance: 2m 4f
 
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Clondaw Warrior (IRE) 5/1f Ryan Moore Act D Wagg Syndicate
W. P. Mullins
2nd Fun Mac (GER) 8/1 Richard Hughes Mrs Angela McAlpine & Partners
Hughie Morrison
3rd Elishpour (IRE) 25/1 W. J. Lee Mr Barry Connell
A. J. Martin
4th Noble Silk 20/1 Oisin Murphy The FOPS
Lucy Wadham
5:35pm
The Windsor Castle Stakes (Listed)

Race Results





Race Result

The Windsor Castle Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Tuesday 16 June - 5.35 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Washington DC (IRE) 5/1 Ryan Moore Mrs John Magnier,Mr M.Tabor & Mr D.Smith
Aidan O'Brien
2nd Areen (IRE) 14/1 Jamie Spencer Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
Kevin Ryan
3rd Steady Pace 4/1f James Doyle Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
4th Soapy Aitken 5/1 Adam Kirby Mr Kenneth MacPherson
Clive Cox


Saturday 9th May 2015 : Victoria Cup Day

2:00pm
The Leo Bancroft Signature Haircare Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (81-95)

Race Results





Race Result

The Leo Bancroft Signature Haircare Handicap Stakes

Saturday 9 May - 2.00 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Penhill 13/8f James Doyle Mr Tony Bloom
Luca Cumani
2nd New Year's Night (IRE) 8/1 Kevin Stott Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
3rd Oasis Fantasy (IRE) 11/2 Paul Hanagan Windflower Overseas & J L Dunlop OBE
Ed Dunlop
4th Noble Gift 12/1 Callum Shepherd Canisbay Bloodstock
William Knight


2:35pm
The Carey Group Buckhounds Stakes (Class 1) (Listed)

Race Results





Race Result

The Carey Group Buckhounds Stakes (LISTED RACE)

Saturday 9 May - 2.35 pm
Distance: 1m 4f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Agent Murphy 9/2 Jimmy Fortune Mr W. A. Harrison-Allan
Brian Meehan
2nd Red Galileo 17/2 Paul Hanagan The Hon R J Arculli
Ed Dunlop
3rd Felix Mendelssohn (IRE) 7/1 Jim Crowley Mrs Fitri Hay
David Simcock
4th Rawaki (IRE) 5/1 Richard Hughes Kingsclere Racing Club
Andrew Balding


3:10pm
The Garrard Fillies’ Handicap Stakes (Class 2)

Race Results





Race Result

The Garrard Fillies' Handicap Stakes

Saturday 9 May - 3.10 pm
Distance: 1m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Temptress (IRE) 9/2 James Doyle The Pyoneers
Roger Charlton
2nd Solar Magic 7/2f Robert Havlin Cheveley Park Stud
John Gosden
3rd Amazing Maria (IRE) 5/1 Daniel Tudhope Sir Robert Ogden
David O'Meara
4th Spirit Raiser (IRE) 6/1 Hayley Turner Lord Vestey
James Fanshawe


3:45pm
The Totescoop6 Victoria Cup (Class 2) (Heritage Handicap)

Race Results





Race Result

The Totescoop6 Victoria Cup (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Saturday 9 May - 3.45 pm
Distance: 7f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Speculative Bid (IRE) 10/1 Jamie Spencer K. Quinn/ C. Benham/ I. Saunders
David Elsworth
2nd Lincoln (IRE) 33/1 Charles Bishop Mr Billy Parish
Mick Channon
3rd Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 25/1 Hector Crouch F J Connor & J S Goldie
Jim Goldie
4th Buckstay (IRE) 16/1 Tom Marquand Mrs Fitri Hay
Peter Chapple-Hyam


4:20pm
The Totepool Racing’s Biggest Supporter Maiden Stakes (Class 3)
4:55pm
The Rosling King 25th Anniversary Handicap Stakes (Class 4) (66-80)

Friday 8th May 2015 : May Racenight

5:35pm
The Mitie Total Security Management Apprentice Handicap Stakes (Class 3) (71-90)

Race Results





Race Result

The Mitie Total Security Management Apprentice Handicap Stakes

Friday 8 May - 5.35 pm
Distance: 2m
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Moscato 4/1f Rosie Jessop The Green Door Partnership
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
2nd Arty Campbell (IRE) 12/1 Cam Hardie Mr Alex James
Bernard Llewellyn
3rd Taws 9/2 Aaron Jones Mr R. K. Arrowsmith
Rod Millman
4th Buckland (IRE) 9/2 Daniel Muscutt Mr P. S. McNally
Charlie Fellowes


6:05pm
The Antidote Irish Champions Weekend EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Class 4)

Race Results





Race Result

The Antidote Irish Champions Weekend EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (PLUS10 RACE)

Friday 8 May - 6.05 pm
Distance: 5f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st Besharah (IRE) 8/1 Pat Cosgrave Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
2nd Kassia (IRE) 4/1 Martin Harley Jon and Julia Aisbitt
Mick Channon
3rd Rial (IRE) 16/1 Daniel Muscutt Mr R Bruni & Partner
Marco Botti
4th Dream Dreamer 10/1 David Probert Ian Barratt, Stephen Short & Adam Signy
Jamie Osborne


6:40pm
The Millgate Maiden Fillies’ Stakes (Class 4)

Race Results





Race Result

The Millgate Maiden Fillies' Stakes

Friday 8 May - 6.40 pm
Distance: 1m 2f
  Horse SP Jockey Owner/Trainer
1st French Dressing 4/1 William Buick Normandie Stud Ltd
John Gosden
2nd Distain 9/2 Martin Harley Mr K. Abdullah
Lady Cecil
3rd Pure Line 10/3f Pat Dobbs Mr R. Barnett
Ralph Beckett
4th Nafla (USA) 4/1 Nicky Mackay HRH Prince Faisal Bin Khaled
John Gosden


Pages